Compare Planview Enterprise One vs. erwin EA Agile [EOL]

erwin EA Agile [EOL] is ranked 10th in Architecture Management while Planview Enterprise One is ranked 2nd in Architecture Management with 30 reviews. erwin EA Agile [EOL] is rated 0, while Planview Enterprise One is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "Organizes work, provides visibility and accountability". erwin EA Agile [EOL] is most compared with IDERA ER/Studio, whereas Planview Enterprise One is most compared with Planview PPM Pro, CA Clarity PPM and JIRA Portfolio. See our Planview Enterprise One vs. erwin EA Agile [EOL] report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use erwin EA Agile [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Planview Enterprise One vs. erwin EA Agile [EOL] and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Our licensing fees are approximately $50,000 USD annually.Our licensing costs are about a quarter of a million dollars per year.With the costs, they were very understanding. Knowing that we were an existing customer, they were very much willing to work with us to make sure that we were able to transition to Enterprise One from PPM Pro.We recently did a new bundle for all of Enterprise One. It includes some of the newer pieces, like Projectplace and LeanKit. It bundled our CTM in with it as well. I think the total came out to be about $900,000 a year. This is for unlimited licenses.In the time that I've used it, we've doubled up the amount of dollars on our intended projects.I think all in we are at $33,000 a year and that includes Projectplace and Planview. We used to have the integration to JIRA, but we don't pay for that anymore.Our licensing costs are probably $150,000 to $180,000 a year with 270 licenses total.I don't think we have necessarily purchased everything that I would have liked to have seen.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Architecture Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
186
Comparisons
85
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,625
Avg. Rating
8.5
2nd
Views
4,432
Comparisons
2,222
Reviews
30
Average Words per Review
925
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Troux
Learn
erwin, Inc.
Planview
Overview

As the name suggests, erwin EA Agile takes a different approach to enterprise architecture (EA). The collaborative, cloud-based platform is an easy-to-use and cost-effective path for launching an EA program quickly. Built-in support for such industry frameworks as TOGAF and ArchiMate enables you to model the enterprise, capture the IT blueprint, and provide meaningful insights to stakeholders to more quickly and easily manage complexity and change.

Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.
Offer
Learn more about erwin EA Agile [EOL]
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Sample Customers
Plymouth University, Springer NatureZurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone Warehouse
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Insurance Company22%
Manufacturing Company13%
Healthcare Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company17%
Government11%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Planview Enterprise One vs. erwin EA Agile [EOL] and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Architecture Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.