Compare ETL Solutions Transformation Manager vs. OpenText ALLOY

ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is ranked 45th in Data Integration Tools while OpenText ALLOY which is ranked 46th in Data Integration Tools. ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is rated 0, while OpenText ALLOY is rated 0. On the other hand, ETL Solutions Transformation Manager is most compared with webMethods Integration Server, Axway Integrator and Quest SharePlex, whereas OpenText ALLOY is most compared with OpenText GXS, TrueCommerce EDI and SPS Commerce Fulfillment (EDI).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
45th
Views
1,226
Comparisons
610
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
46th
Views
1,078
Comparisons
602
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 72% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Transformation ManagerLiaison Technologies
Learn
ETL Solutions
Video Not Available
OpenText
Overview
Transformation Manager is an integrated development toolkit that is used to build data migration and data integration solutions more efficiently. A metadata-driven code generator, Transformation Manager provides users with the ability to generate lightweight, easy-to-deploy code. It combines a Graphical User Interface with a statement-driven mapping language. The Transformation Manager software derives metadata from the elements, attributes and relationships in a source and target model. Transformation Manager then uses rules specified by Simple Mapping Language (SML), which is specifically designed for implementing data transformation projects, to generate code written in Java.

Liaison ALLOY is a next generation cloud platform for solving today’s integration and data management challenges.

  • Provides unified integration and data management capabilities as managed services, buffering the complexities of increasing data volume and variety.
  • Connects any two application end points: cloud, mobile, device, on-premises, etc.
  • Persists data in a big data repository, providing on-demand, self-service access to clean, quality data.
  • Provides built-in security and compliance.
  • Is an efficient alternative to DIY integration models such as ESB or iPaaS at a time when connections are growing exponentially.
Offer
Learn more about ETL Solutions Transformation Manager
Learn more about OpenText ALLOY
Sample Customers
Honda, BNP Paribas, RBS, JPMorgan, Volkswagen, Thorn Lighting, OpenSpirit, Rolls-Royce, Ulster BankMohawk Fine Papers Hybrid Integration, Metso Automation Integration, Wayfair Integration, GlobalTranz Integration, Global Printing & Shipping Integration, Refuse Parts Depot Integration, MacPherson Integration, Orion Data Integration, O2 Data Integration, O'Neill Data Integration, Innovak Data Integration, KeySource Medical EDI, Wartsila Integration Managed Services, Valtra Integration Managed Services, Siemens Integration Managed Services, Metso Cloud Platform, Rautaruukki Integration Managed Services, Merck Professional Services, International Paper Integration Managed Services, NewPage B2B Integration, Sandvik Integration Services, Global Bank Contivo, Amazon Contivo, Philips Healthcare Contivo, HBSI Contivo, Experian PCI DSS, Debenhams
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email