F5 Traffic Management Operating System vs. Silver Peak NX

F5 Traffic Management Operating System is ranked 6th in WAN Optimization vs Silver Peak NX which is ranked 5th in WAN Optimization. F5 Traffic Management Operating System is most compared with Riverbed Steelhead, NetScaler SD-WAN and Allot NetEnforcer. Silver Peak NX is most compared with Riverbed Steelhead, Aryaka SmartCONNECT and NetScaler SD-WAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,166
Comparisons
1,462
Reviews
0
Followers
66
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,687
Comparisons
1,718
Reviews
0
Followers
70
Avg. Rating
N/A

Have A Question About WAN Optimization?

Our experts can help. 295,587 professionals have used our research on 6,618 solutions.
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more F5 Traffic Management Operating System competitors »
Compared 52% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Silver Peak NX competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsTraffic Management Operating System
Website/Video
Website/VideoF5
Silver Peak
Overview
OverviewF5 Traffic Management Operating System, a collection of real-time features and functions, purpose-built and designed as a full-proxy solution with the power and performance. F5 TMOS is a self-contained, real-time operating system that is the brain behind BIG-IP. Developed as the foundation for all of F5 products, each component within the system performs operations and then lets the next component run, greatly reducing the overhead of CPU scheduling.Silver Peak NX Appliances are the optimal hardware solution for accelerating the most stringent remote replication workloads. The NX appliances are sized for the smallest of branch offices to the world's largest data centers and disaster recovery sites, supporting up to 5 gigabits-per-second (Gbps) of WAN capacity and 512,000 simultaneous flows. It can also overcome network bandwidth, distance and quality challenges when replicating data over the WAN.
OFFER
Learn more about F5 Traffic Management Operating System
Learn more about Silver Peak NX
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersTransUnionGroup Dekko, Kingston Technology, American Student Assistance, Ares Management, Charlotte Metro Credit Union, Colonial Savings, Community Bank, Denali Credit Union, Bed Bath & Beyond, Breweries of Cameroon, Carnival Australia, Coastal Beverages, Toshiba Electronics, Tru Blu Beverages, WAXIE Sanitary Supply, Charleston Area Medical Center, Community Health Plan, Healthcare Company, Mercy Health, Linklaters, Miles & Stockbridge, Thomson Snell & Passmore

Have A Question About WAN Optimization?

Our experts can help. 295,587 professionals have used our research on 6,618 solutions.
We monitor all WAN Optimization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email