Compare Forcepoint UEBA vs. Microsoft ATA

Forcepoint UEBA is ranked 16th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Microsoft ATA is ranked 9th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews. Forcepoint UEBA is rated 0, while Microsoft ATA is rated 6.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Easy to define rules but interface needs better granularity and only integrates well with other Microsoft solutions". Forcepoint UEBA is most compared with ObserveIT, Splunk User Behavior Analytics and Exabeam, whereas Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Forcepoint UEBA Logo
946 views|783 comparisons
Microsoft ATA Logo
3,511 views|1,994 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Forcepoint UEBA? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
946
Comparisons
783
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,511
Comparisons
1,994
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
6.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Forcepoint User and Entity Behavior AnalyticsMicrosoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
Forcepoint
Microsoft
Overview

Forcepoint User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA) enables security teams to proactively monitor for high risk behavior inside the enterprise. Our security analytics platform provides unparalleled context by fusing structured and unstructured data to identify and disrupt malicious, compromised and negligent users. We uncover critical problems such as compromised accounts, corporate espionage, intellectual property theft, and fraud.

Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.
Offer
Learn more about Forcepoint UEBA
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Media Company9%
Recreational Facilities And Services Company8%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Securonix Solutions, Splunk, One Identity and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: April 2020.
407,538 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.