We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Fortinet FortiADC vs. Pulse Virtual Traffic Manager

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Kemp, Microsoft and others in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Updated: October 2021.
543,424 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) solutions are best for your needs.
543,424 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: For ADC, any ADC can do a good job. But in case if you want to add WAF functionality to the same ADC hardware you have to look for other ADC's like F5, Imperva, Radware, Fortinet, etc. 
Top Answer: Simple to use and easy to integrate.
Top Answer: From a pricing perspective, I believe FortiADC is cheaper than the F5 and also cheaper than some of the well established load balancers. There is a subscription fee but I'm not sure of the exact cost.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
6,651
Comparisons
5,448
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
450
Rating
7.5
Views
537
Comparisons
354
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
399
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
FortiADC Application Delivery Controller, FortiADC
Learn More
Overview

With bandwidth demand growing faster than budgets and cyber attacks constantly on the rise, it can be challenging to securely and efficiently deliver applications at the speed your users expect. Fortinet ADC appliances optimize the availability, user experience, and scalability of enterprise application delivery. They deliver fast, secure, and intelligent acceleration and distribution of even the most demanding enterprise applications.

Pulse Secure Virtual Traffic Manager is a software-based application delivery controller (ADC) designed to deliver faster, high performance user experience, with more reliable access to public websites and enterprise applications, whether they run in a public cloud, private cloud or virtualized environment, while maximizing the efficiency and capacity of web and application servers.

Offer
Learn more about Fortinet FortiADC
Learn more about Pulse Virtual Traffic Manager
Sample Customers
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
AlertBoot, Pernod Ricard, MyBuys, Fusebill, Triboo, Barbri, Cosentry, Gilt Groupe, Maisons du Monde, SUNY – Upstate University Health System, US Markerboard, Colorcon, Juniper Networks
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Computer Software Company28%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company38%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm5%
Manufacturing Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Kemp, Microsoft and others in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Updated: October 2021.
543,424 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Fortinet FortiADC is ranked 6th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) with 5 reviews while Pulse Virtual Traffic Manager is ranked 11th in Application Delivery Controllers (ADC). Fortinet FortiADC is rated 7.6, while Pulse Virtual Traffic Manager is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiADC writes "Great inbuilt firewall feature; content compression is limited". On the other hand, Fortinet FortiADC is most compared with Fortinet FortiWeb, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), Citrix ADC, Kemp LoadMaster and HAProxy, whereas Pulse Virtual Traffic Manager is most compared with F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, HAProxy, Citrix ADC and Kemp LoadMaster.

See our list of best Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) vendors.

We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers (ADC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.