We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Fugue vs. Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Check Point, Orca Security and others in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM). Updated: October 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The customization is excellent."

More Fugue Pros »

"The most valuable feature is the SecOps because they have our back and they help us with the reports... It's like having an extension of your team. And then, it grows with you.""Technical support is very helpful."

More Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Pros »

Cons
"It would be ideal if there was customization with a focus on specific cybersecurity areas or capabilities."

More Fugue Cons »

"The compliance and governance need improvement.""They could give a few more insights into security groups and recommendations on how to be more effective. That's getting more into the AWS environment, specifically. I'm not sure if that's Threat Stack's plan or not, but I would like them to help us be efficient about how we're setting up security groups. They could recommend separation of VPCs and the like - really dig into our architecture. I haven't seen a whole lot of that and I think that's something that, right off the bat, could have made us smarter."

More Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps."

More Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) solutions are best for your needs.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution offers one set cost and then the cost by agents. We're thinking of putting it on a few test servers and dev and a few servers in QA and then running whatever changes we have there before… more »
Top Answer: The compliance and governance need improvement. You can have rules that are HIPAA or PCI or CIS compliant, however, we're actually looking for a tool that would do that - something that would act like… more »
Ranking
Views
278
Comparisons
186
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
623
Rating
8.0
Views
3,577
Comparisons
1,890
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,986
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Luminal
Threat Stack, CSP,
Learn More
Threat Stack
Video Not Available
Overview

Fugue is an infrastructure-level cloud operating system. It builds, operates, and terminates cloud infrastructure and services and automates the continuous enforcement of declared infrastructure configurations. Fugue completes the DevOps workflow by automating cloud lifecycle management via enforced and versionable infrastructure as code. Fugue is a single source of truth and trust for the cloud.

Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

Offer
Learn more about Fugue
Learn more about Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform
Sample Customers
SAP, PBS, TrueCar, TravelBank
StatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company48%
Government8%
Comms Service Provider5%
Financial Services Firm4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider15%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise56%
Large Enterprise22%
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Check Point, Orca Security and others in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM). Updated: October 2021.
553,954 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Fugue is ranked 7th in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) with 1 review while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is ranked 4th in Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) with 2 reviews. Fugue is rated 8.0, while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Fugue writes "Easy to use and consume, stable with excellent customization". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". Fugue is most compared with DivvyCloud and BMC Helix Cloud Security, whereas Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is most compared with Lacework, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management, Amazon GuardDuty and ExtraHop Reveal(X) Cloud.

See our list of best Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.