Gigamon vs. Symantec Network Performance & Optimization

As of June 2019, Gigamon is ranked 2nd in Network Packet Broker vs Symantec Network Performance & Optimization which is ranked 73rd in Network Monitoring Software. Gigamon is most compared with Ixia Network Packet Brokers, NETSCOUT nGeniusONE and Big Switch Networks. Symantec Network Performance & Optimization is most compared with Gigamon and Zabbix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
2nd
Views
10,464
Comparisons
7,227
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
466
Comparisons
327
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Blue Coat Network Performance & Optimization
Learn
Gigamon
Symantec
Overview

What We Do

We provide pervasive visibility into physical, virtual, and cloud environments so you can see the data in motion across your entire network. Companies use the Gigamon Visibility Platform to make it easier to manage, secure, and understand all their data, enabling stronger security and enhanced network performance.

Why Gigamon?

Only Gigamon can help you manage, secure and understand what’s happening across your entire network. We offer the industry’s number one visibility platform to optimize data in motion as volume, speed and threats grow exponentially. Now you can reduce complexity, risk and costs while gaining valuable insights to drive your business.

Gigamon history

Gigamon was founded in 2004 on a revolutionary idea to provide pervasive visibility into company data across the entire network. Our vision is to make it easier for companies to secure, manage and understand their data in motion, enabling stronger security and network performance. Now, over a decade later, our intelligent Gigamon Visibility Platform delivers pervasive visibility across physical and virtual, public/private/hybrid cloud and remote sites for the world’s leading organizations.

We're #1 in Network Visibility

IHS Markit named Gigamon the market leader in network visibility.

·       Gigamon is the largest network monitoring equipment vendor, with 36% of revenue in CY16

·       In the enterprise market, Gigamon is leading by a wide margin with 37% market shares, two and half times the market shares of its closest competitor.

·       In the government market, Gigamon’s lead is even bigger, at 59% of CY16 revenue and over three times the market shares of its closest competitor.

Resources:

Whether it is a move to cloud-based applications such as Office 365 and SalesForce.com, or BYOD and social media, today’s businesses are faced with an insatiable appetite for network and application performance. But how do you achieve great network performance and user experience in a secure and productive network environment while keeping your operating and bandwidth costs in-check? Businesses are turning to Blue Coat Performance & Optimization solutions to get visibility into applications and performance, manage network usage, decide how best to allocate bandwidth, and optimize performance via caching.

Offer
Learn more about Gigamon
Learn more about Symantec Network Performance & Optimization
Sample Customers
Amica Insurance, College of William & Mary, Gamma, IntercontinentalExchange, OppenheimerFunds
Information Not Available
We monitor all Network Packet Broker reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email