Compare GNU DDD vs. Rogue Wave TotalView

GNU DDD is ranked 3rd in Debugging while Rogue Wave TotalView is ranked 4th in Debugging. GNU DDD is rated 0, while Rogue Wave TotalView is rated 0. On the other hand, GNU DDD is most compared with GDB and Rogue Wave TotalView, whereas Rogue Wave TotalView is most compared with GDB and GNU DDD.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GNU DDD Logo
643 views|584 comparisons
Rogue Wave TotalView Logo
400 views|237 comparisons
Ranking
3rd
out of 8 in Debugging
Views
643
Comparisons
584
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 8 in Debugging
Views
400
Comparisons
237
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 87% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 75% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
DDDTotalView
Learn
GNU
Video Not Available
Rogue Wave
Overview
GNU DDD - (Data Display Debugger) is a graphical front-end for command-line debuggers such as GDB, DBX, WDB, Ladebug, JDB, XDB, the Perl debugger, the bash debugger bashdb, the GNU Make debugger remake, or the Python debugger pydb. Besides "usual" front-end features such as viewing source texts, DDD has become famous through its interactive graphical data display, where data structures are displayed as graphs. Faster fault isolation, improved memory optimization, and dynamic visualization for your high performance computing apps. TotalView for HPC is a scalable and intuitive debugger for parallel applications written in C, C++, and Fortran that simplifies and shortens the process of developing, debugging, and optimizing complex applications. Purpose-built for multicore and parallel computing, TotalView for HPC delivers a set of tools providing unprecedented control over processes and thread execution, along with deep visibility into program states and data.
Offer
Learn more about GNU DDD
Learn more about Rogue Wave TotalView
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
HRL, STFC Daresbury Laboratory, OpenGeoSolutions, LLNL
We monitor all Debugging reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email