Compare Hitachi Data Protection Suite vs. Veeam Agent for Linux

Hitachi Data Protection Suite is ranked 63rd in Backup and Recovery Software while Veeam Agent for Linux is ranked 11th in Backup and Recovery Software with 11 reviews. Hitachi Data Protection Suite is rated 0, while Veeam Agent for Linux is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Veeam Agent for Linux writes "Has good instant VM recovery features and helps migrate physical to virtual or physical to cloud". Hitachi Data Protection Suite is most compared with Rubrik, Commvault and Veeam Backup & Replication, whereas Veeam Agent for Linux is most compared with Cohesity, Rubrik and Altaro VM Backup.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
34,364 views|24,044 comparisons
Hitachi Data Protection Suite Logo
179 views|132 comparisons
Veeam Agent for Linux Logo
1,739 views|1,407 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Hitachi Data Protection Suite? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
The costing is very competitive.The solution is rather expensive and I think the price is too high.It's a subscription based license, which is started on a yearly basis. Currently the licensing is split between three editions: standard, enterprise, and enterprise plus. As long as you check the comparison between the additions and make sure that you have what you need, there are no extra costs with Veeam.Licensing costs are $300,000 USD yearly, and we pay for three years at a time.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Hitachi Vantara Data Protection Suite
Learn
Commvault
Hitachi
Veeam Software
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

Traditional backup and recovery solutions cannot keep up with today's business-critical requirements. Modern data protection and copy data management software from Hitachi Vantara can radically improve data availability, recoverability, resiliency and cost. This is accomplished through a range of tightly integrated technologies that are automated and orchestrated to support high expectations for operational and disaster recovery, business continuity and data repurposing.

Veeam Agent for Linux is a simple backup agent that’s designed to ensure the Availability of your Linux installations, both on‑premises and in the public cloud. Veeam Agent for Linux’s built‑in integration with Veeam Backup & Replication allows you to leverage your Veeam backup repositories and get your on‑premises backups off site.

https://www.veeam.com/linux-cloud-server-backup-agent.html

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about Hitachi Data Protection Suite
Learn more about Veeam Agent for Linux
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanySFS Group, Synergy, Ballast Nedam, Cornwall Community Hospital, Admont Monastery, Net Credit Financial Group (NCF)ContinuitySA, Industrial Scientific
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government15%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Comms Service Provider15%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Security Firm13%
Non Tech Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise45%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.