HPE OneSphere vs. Mirantis Cloud Platform

HPE OneSphere is ranked 17th in Cloud Management with 2 reviews vs Mirantis Cloud Platform which is ranked 24th in Cloud Management. The top reviewer of HPE OneSphere writes "Worked right the first time out-of-the-box; we were provisioning to AWS within 10 minutes". HPE OneSphere is most compared with Micro Focus Cloud Service Automation, Cisco CloudCenter and Red Hat CloudForms. Mirantis Cloud Platform is most compared with Ubuntu Linux, Platform9 and Stratoscale.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE OneSphere Logo
1,666 views|653 comparisons
Mirantis Cloud Platform Logo
2,948 views|1,421 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Mirantis Cloud Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
1,666
Comparisons
653
Reviews
2
Followers
104
Avg. Rating
8.0
24th
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
2,948
Comparisons
1,421
Reviews
0
Followers
127
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
MCP
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Mirantis
Overview

HPE OneSphere is a multi-cloud management service that unifies management across different public clouds, on-premise private clouds and software-defined infrastructure.

Mirantis Cloud Platform (MCP) is a comprehensive multi-cloud software stack built with an operations-centric approach. It continuously delivers automated infrastructure updates and intelligent application delivery through a CI/CD pipeline toolchain while also providing proactive monitoring and analytics to ensure maximum availability. MCP can include OpenStack and/or Kubernetes to offer bare metal, VMs and containers, along with Ceph, OpenContrail and Calico for software-defined storage and networking.

Offer
Learn more about HPE OneSphere
Learn more about Mirantis Cloud Platform
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Volkswagen, EMC, Tata Communications, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Saudi Telecom Company, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, G‑Core Labs, Bailian Group
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email