We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare HVR Software vs. IBM Cloud Pak for Integration

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Use IBM Cloud Pak for Integration? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Informatica, Denodo and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The compare feature is the most valuable piece of it."

More HVR Software Pros »

"The most valuable aspect of the Cloud Pak, in general, is the flexibility that you have to use the product."

More IBM Cloud Pak for Integration Pros »

Cons
"The documentation can be laid out better to make it easier to find things, and I really wish there was built-in support for changing passwords. Some features don't work as advertised for the platform/repository database, and HVR is not always the fastest at getting results."

More HVR Software Cons »

"The initial setup is not easy."

More IBM Cloud Pak for Integration Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I don't have the exact information, but I know it is high, and it is on a yearly basis. There is no additional cost for what we're doing. We're always open to doing things cheaper, so we might potentially implement a different solution."

More HVR Software Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The compare feature is the most valuable piece of it.
Top Answer: I don't have the exact information, but I know it is high, and it is on a yearly basis. There is no additional cost for what we're doing. We're always open to doing things cheaper, so we might… more »
Top Answer: The documentation can be laid out better to make it easier to find things, and I really wish there was built-in support for changing passwords. Some features don't work as advertised for the… more »
Top Answer: The most valuable aspect of the Cloud Pak, in general, is the flexibility that you have to use the product.
Top Answer: What needs to be improved is the restriction that they have on the product. With this solution, you can deploy all the IBM products that are included in the Cloud Pak over the OpenShift but you cannot… more »
Top Answer: We use the solution for our clients. We primarily use the solution for multi-cloud management or automation. It's largely for integration. Automation is another one that we use. The solution helps you… more »
Ranking
9th
Views
5,151
Comparisons
3,057
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
425
Rating
8.0
13th
Views
493
Comparisons
360
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
511
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
HVR, PSB HVR
Learn More
Overview
We Accelerate Data Movement so that you can Revolutionize Your Business HVR is designed to move large volumes of data FAST and efficiently in complex environments for real-time updates. Our goal is to keep your data moving and in sync as you adopt new technologies for storing, streaming, and analyzing data. Our scalable solution gives you everything you need for efficient data replication from beginning to end so that you can readily revolutionize your business for the modern world.

IBM Cloud Pak for Integration gives you complete, flexible integration using capabilities you need to move at today's speed of business, including the tools to help you achieve your application modernization goals as part of your journey to the cloud.

Offer
Learn more about HVR Software
Learn more about IBM Cloud Pak for Integration
Sample Customers
Aspen Marketing Services, CACI, Federal Inland Revenue Service, GlobalCollect, Lufthansa Systems, PostNl, US Coast Guard
CVS Health Corporation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company9%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Informatica, Denodo and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HVR Software is ranked 9th in Cloud Data Integration with 1 review while IBM Cloud Pak for Integration is ranked 13th in Cloud Data Integration with 1 review. HVR Software is rated 8.0, while IBM Cloud Pak for Integration is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of HVR Software writes "Good stability and scalability, easy setup, and valuable compare feature". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Cloud Pak for Integration writes "Stable, with good automation capabilities and is quite flexible". HVR Software is most compared with Qlik Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate, AWS Database Migration Service, SSIS and Informatica Cloud Data Integration, whereas IBM Cloud Pak for Integration is most compared with IBM App Connect, AWS Data Pipeline, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, Apigee and SAP Data Services.

See our list of best Cloud Data Integration vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.