Compare HVR Software vs. Oracle Big Data SQL

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Informatica, Denodo and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The compare feature is the most valuable piece of it."

More HVR Software Pros »

"This solution can maintain a large volume of data and is flexible to what data it can handle. The performance is very good."

More Oracle Big Data SQL Pros »

Cons
"The documentation can be laid out better to make it easier to find things, and I really wish there was built-in support for changing passwords. Some features don't work as advertised for the platform/repository database, and HVR is not always the fastest at getting results."

More HVR Software Cons »

"The solution could improve by adding more advanced features."

More Oracle Big Data SQL Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I don't have the exact information, but I know it is high, and it is on a yearly basis. There is no additional cost for what we're doing. We're always open to doing things cheaper, so we might potentially implement a different solution."

More HVR Software Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The compare feature is the most valuable piece of it.
Top Answer: I don't have the exact information, but I know it is high, and it is on a yearly basis. There is no additional cost for what we're doing. We're always open to doing things cheaper, so we might… more »
Top Answer: The documentation can be laid out better to make it easier to find things, and I really wish there was built-in support for changing passwords. Some features don't work as advertised for the… more »
Top Answer: This solution can maintain a large volume of data and is flexible to what data it can handle. The performance is very good.
Top Answer: The solution could improve by adding more advanced features.
Top Answer: We use the solution for analyzing our data.
Ranking
9th
Views
5,111
Comparisons
2,984
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
425
Rating
8.0
17th
Views
16
Comparisons
9
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
160
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
HVR, PSB HVR
Learn More
Overview
We Accelerate Data Movement so that you can Revolutionize Your Business HVR is designed to move large volumes of data FAST and efficiently in complex environments for real-time updates. Our goal is to keep your data moving and in sync as you adopt new technologies for storing, streaming, and analyzing data. Our scalable solution gives you everything you need for efficient data replication from beginning to end so that you can readily revolutionize your business for the modern world.

A culture of innovation has propelled Oracle since its inception. Today, thanks to exceptional people, we lead the market in autonomous, cloud, and applications technologies.

Offer
Learn more about HVR Software
Learn more about Oracle Big Data SQL
Sample Customers
Aspen Marketing Services, CACI, Federal Inland Revenue Service, GlobalCollect, Lufthansa Systems, PostNl, US Coast Guard
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Informatica, Denodo and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HVR Software is ranked 9th in Cloud Data Integration with 1 review while Oracle Big Data SQL is ranked 17th in Cloud Data Integration with 1 review. HVR Software is rated 8.0, while Oracle Big Data SQL is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of HVR Software writes "Good stability and scalability, easy setup, and valuable compare feature". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Big Data SQL writes "Handles large data sets, flexible, but more features could be added". HVR Software is most compared with Qlik Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate, AWS Database Migration Service, SSIS and Informatica Cloud Data Integration, whereas Oracle Big Data SQL is most compared with .

See our list of best Cloud Data Integration vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.