Compare IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service vs. Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks

IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is ranked 20th in Container Security while Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks is ranked 2nd in Container Security with 6 reviews. IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is rated 0, while Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks writes "Provides cross-cloud security but it isn't so user-friendly". IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is most compared with Illumio Adaptive Security Platform, whereas Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks is most compared with Aqua Security, Dome9 and Sysdig Secure.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Docker and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Our licensing fees are $18,000 USD per year.The purchasing process was easy and quick. It is a very economical solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
115
Comparisons
81
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
20,251
Comparisons
16,026
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
449
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud, Prisma Public Cloud, RedLock Cloud 360, RedLock, Twistlock, Aporeto
Learn
IBM
Palo Alto Networks
Overview

A managed Kubernetes offering to deliver powerful tools, an intuitive user experience and built-in security for rapid delivery of applications that you can bind to cloud services related to IBM Watson, IoT, DevOps and data analytics. As a certified K8s provider, IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service provides intelligent scheduling, self-healing, horizontal scaling, service discovery and load balancing, automated rollouts and rollbacks, and secret and configuration management. The Kubernetes service also has advanced capabilities around simplified cluster management, container security and isolation policies, the ability to design your own cluster, and integrated operational tools for consistency in deployment.

The ability to quickly build and deploy global-scale applications has lead to the rapid adoption of public cloud infrastructure. Managing security at this scale hasn't kept up. Compounded by the accelerated development pace where DevOps teams sometimes push new releases into production daily, it’s no surprise security teams find themselves overwhelmed with lack of visibility, context and control despite the robust toolkits and capabilities offered by cloud service providers. Prisma Public Cloud redefines effective security and compliance management for today’s multi-cloud era.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service
Learn more about Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Amgen, Genpact, Western Asset, Zipongo, Proofpoint, NerdWallet, Axfood, 21st Century Fox, Veeva Systems, Reinsurance Group of America
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Docker and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.