We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IBM Cloud Pak for Integration vs. Informatica Data Engineering Streaming

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The most valuable aspect of the Cloud Pak, in general, is the flexibility that you have to use the product.
Top Answer: What needs to be improved is the restriction that they have on the product. With this solution, you can deploy all the IBM products that are included in the Cloud Pak over the OpenShift but you cannot… more »
Top Answer: We use the solution for our clients. We primarily use the solution for multi-cloud management or automation. It's largely for integration. Automation is another one that we use. The solution helps you… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
17th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
493
Comparisons
360
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
511
Rating
9.0
13th
out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
Views
1,457
Comparisons
1,371
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Big Data Streaming, Informatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent Streaming
Learn More
Overview

IBM Cloud Pak for Integration gives you complete, flexible integration using capabilities you need to move at today's speed of business, including the tools to help you achieve your application modernization goals as part of your journey to the cloud.

Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud Pak for Integration
Learn more about Informatica Data Engineering Streaming
Sample Customers
CVS Health Corporation
Jewelry TV
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Financial Services Firm12%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: September 2021.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Cloud Pak for Integration is ranked 17th in API Management with 1 review while Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is ranked 13th in Streaming Analytics. IBM Cloud Pak for Integration is rated 9.0, while Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Cloud Pak for Integration writes "Stable, with good automation capabilities and is quite flexible". On the other hand, IBM Cloud Pak for Integration is most compared with IBM App Connect, AWS Data Pipeline, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, Apigee and SAP Data Services, whereas Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is most compared with Databricks, Google Cloud Dataflow, Informatica PowerCenter, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Talend Data Management Platform.

We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.