Compare IBM QRadar vs. SevOne

IBM QRadar is ranked 2nd in Log Management with 46 reviews while SevOne is ranked 18th in Log Management. IBM QRadar is rated 8.4, while SevOne is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM QRadar writes "Enables us to handle the most critical attacks and integrates well with other solutions". On the other hand, IBM QRadar is most compared with Splunk, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and ELK Logstash, whereas SevOne is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, Splunk and ScienceLogic.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM QRadar Logo
39,606 views|27,975 comparisons
SevOne Logo
5,586 views|3,257 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, IBM, LogRhythm and others in Log Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing needs to be such that they are more competitive with other vendors.There are additional costs, such as the cost associated with the different hardware required for implementation and deployment. Along with the add-on apps, these are all additional costs, and they require licensing as well.In terms of additional costs, it depends on the subscription that you choose. There are plenty of options to choose from.Our licensing costs for this solution is on a yearly basis.It's too expensive. The licensing is also a little bit difficult to understand because you have to license it per event and per number of flows.QRadar is quite expensive. It wouldn't be worth it for a small business...I would like for them to lower the price.The pricing is good.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 46 in Log Management
Views
39,606
Comparisons
27,975
Reviews
38
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.4
18th
out of 46 in Log Management
Views
5,586
Comparisons
3,257
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
QRadar SIEM, QRadar UBA, QRadar on Cloud, QRadar
Learn
IBM
SevOne
Overview

The IBM QRadar security and analytics platform is a lead offering in IBM Security's portfolio. This family of products provides consolidated flexible architecture for security teams to quickly adopt log management, SIEM, user behavior analytics, incident forensics, and threat intelligence and more. As an integrated analytics platform, QRadar streamlines critical capabilities into a common workflow, with tools such as the IBM Security App Exchange ecosystem and Watson for Cyber Security cognitive capability.

With QRadar, you can decrease your overall cost of ownership with an improved detection of threats and enjoy the flexibility of on-premise or cloud deployment, and optional managed security monitoring services.

SevOne provides modern monitoring and analytics solutions that organizations need to monitor their networks today, tomorrow and beyond. SevOne simplifies the extraction and enrichment of metric, flow, and streaming telemetry data across multi-vendor networks enabling enterprises, carriers and managed services providers to ensure optimal network operations and performance.

SevOne provides SaaS, public cloud and on-prem offerings, including several pre-built solutions specifically designed to solve SD-WAN, SDN, NFV and enterprise Wi-Fi challenges. SevOne helps customers compete and win in the connected world by increasing their business agility and velocity of delivering new applications and services. SevOne is privately held and is headquartered in Boston, Mass. Follow SevOne on Twitter at @SevOneInc.

Offer
Learn more about IBM QRadar
Learn more about SevOne
Sample Customers
Clients across multiple industries, such as energy, financial, retail, healthcare, government, communications, and education use QRadar. Adobe, Aflac, BT, Comcast, eBay, EA, Go Daddy, Liberty Global, Telstra, TMobile, Spark, Starhub, SKY, UBS
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm26%
Transportation Company15%
Health, Wellness And Fitness Company6%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company9%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider42%
Media Company16%
University11%
Government11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider26%
Software R&D Company17%
Healthcare Company11%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise48%
REVIEWERS
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise81%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, IBM, LogRhythm and others in Log Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email