Compare IBM QRadar vs. Trustwave SIEM

IBM QRadar is ranked 2nd in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 46 reviews while Trustwave SIEM is ranked 21st in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 1 review. IBM QRadar is rated 8.4, while Trustwave SIEM is rated 6.0. The top reviewer of IBM QRadar writes "Enables us to handle the most critical attacks and integrates well with other solutions". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trustwave SIEM writes "It's not very attractive when compared to other solutions but the pricing is comfortable". IBM QRadar is most compared with Splunk, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and ELK Logstash, whereas Trustwave SIEM is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ManageEngine Log360.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM QRadar Logo
39,606 views|27,975 comparisons
Trustwave SIEM Logo
1,000 views|688 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, IBM, LogRhythm and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing needs to be such that they are more competitive with other vendors.There are additional costs, such as the cost associated with the different hardware required for implementation and deployment. Along with the add-on apps, these are all additional costs, and they require licensing as well.In terms of additional costs, it depends on the subscription that you choose. There are plenty of options to choose from.Our licensing costs for this solution is on a yearly basis.It's too expensive. The licensing is also a little bit difficult to understand because you have to license it per event and per number of flows.QRadar is quite expensive. It wouldn't be worth it for a small business...I would like for them to lower the price.The pricing is good.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
39,606
Comparisons
27,975
Reviews
38
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
1,000
Comparisons
688
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
81
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
QRadar SIEM, QRadar UBA, QRadar on Cloud, QRadar
Learn
IBM
Trustwave
Overview

The IBM QRadar security and analytics platform is a lead offering in IBM Security's portfolio. This family of products provides consolidated flexible architecture for security teams to quickly adopt log management, SIEM, user behavior analytics, incident forensics, and threat intelligence and more. As an integrated analytics platform, QRadar streamlines critical capabilities into a common workflow, with tools such as the IBM Security App Exchange ecosystem and Watson for Cyber Security cognitive capability.

With QRadar, you can decrease your overall cost of ownership with an improved detection of threats and enjoy the flexibility of on-premise or cloud deployment, and optional managed security monitoring services.

SIEM Enterprise enables organizations to quickly address their compliance requirements and take a proactive approach to their security risk management strategy.

Purpose-built with a focus on simplified management, SIEM Enterprise's intuitive, browser-based user interface makes it easy to centrally configure, update and operationally maintain across your environment. SIEM Enterprise is the go-to solution for organizations that need to sort through disparate logs from security products and devices to detect threats and manage risk and compliance requirements.

Offer
Learn more about IBM QRadar
Learn more about Trustwave SIEM
Sample Customers
Clients across multiple industries, such as energy, financial, retail, healthcare, government, communications, and education use QRadar.Manna Enterprises
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm26%
Transportation Company15%
Pharma/Biotech Company6%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise48%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, IBM, LogRhythm and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email