Compare IBM Rational Performance Tester vs. Micro Focus ALM

IBM Rational Performance Tester is ranked 20th in Test Management Tools with 1 review while Micro Focus ALM which is ranked 2nd in Test Management Tools with 24 reviews. IBM Rational Performance Tester is rated 8.0, while Micro Focus ALM is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of IBM Rational Performance Tester writes "A solution that supports multiple integrations and offers great technical support". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "Provides QA management and project management - testing, defect management, and reporting". IBM Rational Performance Tester is most compared with LoadRunner, Apache JMeter and BlazeMeter, whereas Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational Performance Tester? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Micro Focus, Tricentis and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Technical support is very good. I'm very satisfied with the assistance we've received so far.

Read more »

From reporting to team management, everything is better now.The AI and functionality interface are useful.It has a good response time.It improved productivity and increased levels of internal data security.The ability to integrate this solution with other applications is helpful. If there is automation, it comes with improved quality and speed.This solution is open and very easy to integrate. The interface is good too.It provides visibility on release status and readiness.It allows us to easily make linkage and dependencies, with plenty of integrations.

Read more »

Cons
The solution is not easily scalable. If you want to extend the solution, you need to purchase a different kind of license. You also have to work with the IBM team to assist in scaling.

Read more »

ALM uses a waterfall approach. We have some hybrid approaches in the company and need a more agile approach.Certain features are lousy. Those features can drag the whole server down. There are times that the complex SQL queries are not easy to do within this solution.They should focus on giving greater value to the IoT and social networks.There needs to be improvement in the requirement samples. At the moment, they are very basic.It needs Pure-FTPd WebUI and single sign-on.The QA needs improvement.HPE ALM’s out-of-the-box reporting can be perceived as rigid and limited, to an extent.I'd like to see the concept of teams put into it.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.Seat and concurrent licensing models exist; the latter is recommended if a large number of different users will be utilizing the product.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Management Tools solutions are best for your needs.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
Views
6,203
Comparisons
1,533
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
48,140
Comparisons
10,861
Reviews
31
Average Words per Review
397
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational Performance TesterHPE ALM
Learn
IBM
Micro Focus
Overview
IBM Rational Performance Tester is a performance testing solution that validates the scalability of web and server applications. Rational Performance Tester identifies the presence and cause of system performance bottlenecks and reduces load testing complexity.

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational Performance Tester
Learn More About ALM

Fill out the form to view the report

Sample Customers
andagon, Regence BlueCross BlueShield of OregonSpecsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm22%
Comms Service Provider14%
Healthcare Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm19%
Manufacturing Company19%
Software R&D Company13%
Comms Service Provider7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise44%
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business6%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise93%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Micro Focus, Tricentis and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email