Compare IBM Rational Policy Tester vs. Micro Focus ALM

IBM Rational Policy Tester is ranked 31st in Test Management Tools while Micro Focus ALM is ranked 1st in Test Management Tools with 10 reviews. IBM Rational Policy Tester is rated 0, while Micro Focus ALM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "One of the biggest pluses is having all your test assets in one place, however the project tracking is a bit complex". IBM Rational Policy Tester is most compared with , whereas Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational Policy Tester? Share your opinion.
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Management Tools solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
31st
Views
119
Comparisons
49
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
19,787
Comparisons
10,711
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
175
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational Policy TesterHPE ALM
Learn
IBM
Micro Focus
Overview
IBM Rational Policy Tester audits websites for issues impacting compliance and effectiveness. Policy Tester drives significant cost out of the online operation by automating manual processes and identifying and prioritizing issues for immediate resolution.

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational Policy Tester
Learn More About ALM

Fill out the form to view the report

Sample Customers
Ilmarinen, Brazilian Lymphoma and Leukemia Society, Government of South Australia Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure, Swiss Export Risk Insurance, The Motorists Insurance Group, Nuance Communications Inc.Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm23%
Comms Service Provider14%
Healthcare Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Manufacturing Company13%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise91%
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email