Compare IBM Rational Policy Tester vs. Micro Focus ALM Quality Center

IBM Rational Policy Tester is ranked 31st in Test Management Tools while Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is ranked 2nd in Test Management Tools with 12 reviews. IBM Rational Policy Tester is rated 0, while Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM Quality Center writes "Helps with our delivery, testing, and quality processing". IBM Rational Policy Tester is most compared with , whereas Micro Focus ALM Quality Center is most compared with Jira, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational Policy Tester? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Compared to the market, the price is high.Quality Center is pricey, but cheaper is not always less expensive.We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Test Management Tools solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
31st
Views
89
Comparisons
29
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
23,972
Comparisons
14,376
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
262
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Rational Policy TesterHPE ALM, Quality Center, Quality Center, Micro Focus ALM
Learn
IBM
Micro Focus
Overview
IBM Rational Policy Tester audits websites for issues impacting compliance and effectiveness. Policy Tester drives significant cost out of the online operation by automating manual processes and identifying and prioritizing issues for immediate resolution.

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational Policy Tester
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM Quality Center
Sample Customers
Ilmarinen, Brazilian Lymphoma and Leukemia Society, Government of South Australia Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure, Swiss Export Risk Insurance, The Motorists Insurance Group, Nuance Communications Inc.Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm21%
Comms Service Provider15%
Insurance Company8%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company7%
Government7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business5%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise91%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.