Compare IBM Spectrum Computing vs. Splice Machine

IBM Spectrum Computing is ranked 6th in Hadoop with 3 reviews while Splice Machine is ranked 13th in Hadoop. IBM Spectrum Computing is rated 7.0, while Splice Machine is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Spectrum Computing writes "Provides stable backup for our databases and has good technical support ". On the other hand, IBM Spectrum Computing is most compared with Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop, whereas Splice Machine is most compared with JethroData and AtScale.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, Hortonworks and others in Hadoop. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution is expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hadoop solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
303
Comparisons
158
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
289
Avg. Rating
7.0
13th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
449
Comparisons
283
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 68% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Platform Computing
Learn
IBM
Splice Machine
Video Not Available
Overview

IBM Spectrum Computing uses intelligent workload and policy-driven resource management to optimize resources across the data center, on premises and in the cloud. Now up to 150X faster and scalable to over 160,000 cores, IBM provides you with the latest advances in software-defined infrastructure to help you unleash the power of your distributed mission-critical high performance computing (HPC), analytics and big data applications as well as a new generation open source frameworks such as Hadoop and Spark.

Splice Machine is an application platform built to power predictive applications that manage operational processes, large-scale IoT infrastructures, analytical processing and machine learning. It is a Hybrid RDBMS that can be delivered as a cloud service, or used on premise through our Enterprise Edition or Community Edition.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Spectrum Computing
Learn more about Splice Machine
Sample Customers
London South Bank University, Transvalor, Infiniti Red Bull Racing, Genomic
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, Hortonworks and others in Hadoop. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email