We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Informatica Data Integration Hub vs. ReportMiner

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Comparatively, their prices are a little bit too high."

More Informatica Data Integration Hub Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
540,694 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
33rd
Views
2,394
Comparisons
1,858
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
661
Rating
7.0
59th
Views
293
Comparisons
241
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Informatica Integration Hub, Integration Hub
Learn More
Overview

Informatica Data Integration Hub empowers large organizations to embrace change and the opportunities of new applications and analytics systems, while managing storage in Hadoop as well as relational database and file store options. The centralized modern hubbased architecture is the foundation for agile and managed enterprise data integration. As the first to apply a publish/subscribe model to data integration linking big data, cloud, and traditional systems, Informatica delivers productivity and intelligent automation without compromising control.

Astera ReportMiner is a data extraction software that enables users to work with unstructured data sources. ReportMiner enables you to liberate business data trapped in documents such as PDFs, PDF forms, PRN, TXT, RTF, DOC,DOCX, XLS, and XLSX. With features for data cleansing/scrubbing, business rules-based data quality verification, data transformation (merging, splitting, normalizing, denormalizing, and more), and loading into high-end database platforms, the perfect integration flow can be designed to extract, transform, and load data into the final destination for reporting and analyses. Astera ReportMiner also provides a built-in scheduler with near real-time scheduling features, so not only is the extract-transform-load process automated, but also job scheduling and maintenance. The product ensures you get the best out of the automation process, intelligently handling all the repetitive tasks for you.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica Data Integration Hub
Learn more about ReportMiner
Sample Customers
Humana, Rabobank, State of Washington
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, VinSolutions/AutoTrader.com, Vanderbilt University, The United Methodist Church, Focus On The Family, Novartis, Espirito Santo Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company9%
Healthcare Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: September 2021.
540,694 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Informatica Data Integration Hub is ranked 33rd in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while ReportMiner is ranked 59th in Data Integration Tools. Informatica Data Integration Hub is rated 7.0, while ReportMiner is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Informatica Data Integration Hub writes "A centralized repository for orchestrating and sharing data but performance can be a little slow". On the other hand, Informatica Data Integration Hub is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, AWS Database Migration Service, Palantir Foundry, Azure Data Factory and StreamSets, whereas ReportMiner is most compared with Altair Monarch.

See our list of best Data Integration Tools vendors and best Cloud Data Integration vendors.

We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.