Interset vs. Microsoft ATA

As of June 2019, Interset is ranked 15th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vs Microsoft ATA which is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review. The top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". Interset is most compared with Securonix Security Analytics, ArcSight and Securonix UEBA. Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Interset Logo
1,113 views|482 comparisons
Microsoft ATA Logo
4,868 views|2,035 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Interset? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,113
Comparisons
482
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,868
Comparisons
2,035
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
FileTrekMicrosoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
Interset
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

Interset provides an insider and targeted outsider threat detection solution to protect sensitive data, such as intellectual property, trade secrets, and classified files. Interset proactively detects enterprise threats and enables immediate forensic investigation allowing IT teams to stop attacks before data is compromised. It uses agentless data collectors, lightweight endpoint sensors, advanced behavioral analytics, and an intuitive user interface for providing visibility over sensitive data, enabling early attack detection and actionable forensic intelligence without false positives or white noise.

Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.
Offer
Learn more about Interset
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Sample Customers
Accuvant, Splunk Inc., NuTech, Box, rSolutions, Voodoo Technology LimitedTurkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email