Compare Katalon Studio vs. Micro Focus Service Test

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, SeleniumHQ and others in Regression Testing Tools. Updated: September 2021.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It is freeware software, so start using it.""There is a free version of the tool to use and support is available through the community forums, but there is a licensed version as well.""We were using the free version of this tool.""Katalon Studio is a free tool.""We are using the free version of Katalon Studio at this point.""The price is not high it's good.""We are using the free version. We plan on getting a paid version because there is a limitation in terms of the number of users. We want to maximize it.""I am using the free version."

More Katalon Studio Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Regression Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It has been good so far for API testing on Mac. It is not that hard to learn and use. There is so much support out there, so if anyone wants to start using it, there is enough help.
Top Answer: Currently, I'm the only one who can use it because I have a Mac. It is giving a hard time to my team members who are on Linux. My team members are using Linux, and Katalon doesn't support Linux very… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
5th
out of 13 in API Testing Tools
Views
11,971
Comparisons
8,837
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
599
Rating
7.8
42nd
Views
97
Comparisons
70
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Service Test, HPE Service Test
Learn More
Overview


Katalon Studio is a simple and powerful automation solution built by KMS Technology for testers everywhere. The tool provides features comparable to popular commercial solutions while eliminating the hassle of building an automation framework from open sources. Best of all, we are committed to keeping Katalon Studio free.

Micro Focus Service Test is based on Virtual User Generator (VuGen) like Micro Focus LoadRunner software, which is code-centric and uses a technical interface that can be challenging for functional testing teams to utilize. It has also had instances of difficulty parsing some Web Services Description Languages (WSDLs) for complex services.

Offer
Learn more about Katalon Studio
Learn more about Micro Focus Service Test
Sample Customers
Coca-Cola Tesla Black Board TaTa Consultancy Services Sony
John Lewis, SEED Infotech, Bajaj Allianz, TMNAS, Hexaware, Brewin Dolphin, A U.S. bank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University20%
Computer Software Company20%
Transportation Company10%
Non Tech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business43%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise39%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Micro Focus, SeleniumHQ and others in Regression Testing Tools. Updated: September 2021.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Katalon Studio is ranked 5th in API Testing Tools with 13 reviews while Micro Focus Service Test is ranked 42nd in Functional Testing Tools. Katalon Studio is rated 7.6, while Micro Focus Service Test is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Katalon Studio writes "Powerful yet easy-to-use and focuses on the end-user as well as interface testing". On the other hand, Katalon Studio is most compared with Tricentis Tosca, TestProject, SmartBear TestComplete, Ranorex Studio and Postman, whereas Micro Focus Service Test is most compared with .

See our list of best Regression Testing Tools vendors.

We monitor all Regression Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.