Compare Klipfolio vs. Microsoft BI

Klipfolio is ranked 42nd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools while Microsoft BI is ranked 2nd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 29 reviews. Klipfolio is rated 0, while Microsoft BI is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft BI writes "Valuable dashboard and automated reporting features but should have better integration with RPA and Tableau platforms ". Klipfolio is most compared with Google Data Studio, Altair SmartSight and Tableau, whereas Microsoft BI is most compared with Oracle OBIEE, Tableau and IBM Cognos.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Klipfolio Logo
942 views|857 comparisons
Microsoft BI Logo
49,990 views|42,819 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Klipfolio? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I very much recommend the free trial mode.It is reasonably priced.No comment on pricing.It is a cheap solution for our needs.No comment.It is free.It is part of our Office 365 license.The costs are small and the benefits are high.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
942
Comparisons
857
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
49,990
Comparisons
42,819
Reviews
29
Average Words per Review
316
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
SSRS, SSAS, MSBI, MS BI, MS Reporting Services, Power BI, Microsoft BI Tools, Microsoft Big Data, Power BI Pro
Learn
Klipfolio
Microsoft
Overview
Klipfolio is a real-time fully cloud dashboard building platform. It starts at $19 for 5 users and connects to over 400 on-prem and cloud data sources. With Klipfolio, you can directly manipulate and mashup the data that goes into your data visualizations, writing formulas utilizing dozens of functions, math operations and statistics. Dashboards built in Klipfolio can be easily shared and viewed on browsers, wall-mounted TVs, and on mobile devices (iOS and Android). You can try it for free at Klipfolio.com. Learn more at Learn more at: https://www.klipfolio.com/features

Microsoft BI is a business intelligence solution that turns data into insightful and useful business information that is relevant to all levels of the business.

Microsoft BI combines familiar Microsoft tools - Office, SharePoint, and SQL server, with extra features for end-users, such as Power View and Power Pivot. This powerful product gives businesses a competitive advantage by allowing end-users to better analyze their data, collaborate and better present their data.

Offer
Learn more about Klipfolio
Learn more about Microsoft BI
Sample Customers
EMC, Adobe, Intel, Zendesk, Red Hat, Avaya, Google, LinkedIn, Yahoo, Aruba Networks, Trip Advisor, IKEA, Nascar, Deloitte, Aviva, Stihl, Philips, Ericsson, BMW Konica Minolta, Klout, Mahindra Satyam, The Weather Channel, Argus, Credit Suisse, NCR, and Sysmex.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
Energy/Utilities Company15%
Manufacturing Company12%
Logistics Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise47%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise59%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email