Compare Kovair Intelligent DevOps vs. Micro Focus ALM

Kovair Intelligent DevOps is ranked 32nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites while Micro Focus ALM is ranked 5th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 10 reviews. Kovair Intelligent DevOps is rated 0, while Micro Focus ALM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "One of the biggest pluses is having all your test assets in one place, however the project tracking is a bit complex". Kovair Intelligent DevOps is most compared with , whereas Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM Octane and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Kovair Intelligent DevOps? Share your opinion.
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
18
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
19,787
Comparisons
10,711
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
175
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE ALM
Learn
Kovair
Micro Focus
Overview

Kovair Intelligent DevOps with its SOA architected proprietary ESB-based Omnibus engine and tool specific adapters and plugins; can seamlessly integrate tools for data synchronizing across the toolchain. Kovair Omnibus also possesses the unique capability of integrating in-house tools of an organization. This keeps all project stakeholders, managers, developers, testers, and operations team on the same page of information; ensuring traceable artifacts, continuous integration, on-time delivery with uncompromised quality.

Kovair connects to 75+ multi-vendor, legacy, open source tools that are frequently used by DevOps teams. Some of the benefits of using Kovair Intelligent DevOps platform are as follows —

- Real-time collaboration between development, delivery, and operations tools

- Clear management visibility with total metrics and drill-down analytics

- Plug-and-play tool integration flexibility- anytime, anywhere even for homegrown tools

- Continuous support from requirement gathering to agile development to production deployment

- Cross-tool traceability providing better release predictability and Change impact analysis

- Continuous Testing through workflow based automatic triggering of both manual & automated test cases

- Schedule based test automation script execution enabling Continuous Delivery

- Continuous monitoring of release quality through reports and dashboards

    Product Highlights

    - Out-of-the-Box Reports for Release, Build, and Deployment

    - Kovair Omnibus Integration Platform

      More details - https://www.kovair.com/intelligent-devops/

      Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

      Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

      Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

      Offer
      Learn more about Kovair Intelligent DevOps
      Learn More About ALM

      Fill out the form to view the report

      Sample Customers
      Division of the State Architect (DSA), HSBCSpecsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
      Top Industries
      No Data Available
      REVIEWERS
      Financial Services Firm23%
      Comms Service Provider14%
      Healthcare Company10%
      Pharma/Biotech Company10%
      VISITORS READING REVIEWS
      Software R&D Company30%
      Manufacturing Company13%
      Financial Services Firm11%
      Comms Service Provider9%
      Company Size
      No Data Available
      REVIEWERS
      Small Business10%
      Midsize Enterprise10%
      Large Enterprise80%
      VISITORS READING REVIEWS
      Small Business7%
      Midsize Enterprise2%
      Large Enterprise91%
      Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
      372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
      We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
      Sign Up with Email