Compare Lookout vs. Oracle CASB Cloud Service

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
42,431 views|33,547 comparisons
Lookout Logo
3,279 views|3,040 comparisons
Oracle CASB Cloud Service Logo
738 views|668 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netskope, Palo Alto Networks and others in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB). Updated: September 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) solutions are best for your needs.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Palerra
Learn More
Lookout
Video Not Available
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Lookout for Work offers dead simple comprehensive mobile security, wrapped up in an app that employees actually want to put on their mobile devices. At the end of the day, strong security depends on adoption by end-users, so we’ve packed Lookout for Work with useful features that provide immediate and real value to employees.

Lookout for Work protects all devices— whether personal or company-owned— from security threats like malware and malicious links.

Palerra's Cloud Access Security Broker (CASB) product LORIC protects and assures compliance of applications, workloads and sensitive data stored across cloud services. Palerra offers a unique combination of visibility into cloud usage, data security, user behavior analytics, and security configuration, with automated incident responses. Customers can respond to cloud security incidents in real-time, protecting sensitive company data and workloads across all of the leading cloud services.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Lookout
Learn more about Oracle CASB Cloud Service
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
AT&T, T-Mobile, Exclusive Networks, Sprint, Ingram Micro, KDDI, PaRaBaL, Carahsoft Technology Corp, Orange
Edgile, VMware, Jefferies, Persistent, BMC, Datastax, Marlette Funding
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government8%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company46%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm9%
Retailer5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netskope, Palo Alto Networks and others in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB). Updated: September 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Lookout is ranked 13th in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) while Oracle CASB Cloud Service is ranked 14th in Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB). Lookout is rated 0.0, while Oracle CASB Cloud Service is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Lookout is most compared with McAfee MVISION Mobile, Zimperium, Check Point Harmony Mobile, Wandera Threat Defense and Sophos Mobile, whereas Oracle CASB Cloud Service is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Appgate SDP, Microsoft Cloud App Security, Netskope CASB and Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management.

See our list of best Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.