Compare Magnolia CMS vs. Wedia Digital eXperience Management

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
957
Comparisons
878
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
11
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Wedia DXM
Learn More
Overview

Magnolia has existed almost as long as the Internet, and we move just as quickly.

Founded in 1997 with a vision to create the first truly open content management system, today Magnolia is the fastest way to launch digital experiences.

Our mission has evolved but helping clients move fast and stay flexible is still our driving force. As well as iconic brands like Atlassian and The New York Times, a new wave of companies in industries ranging from automotive to telecommunications have made Magnolia their DXP of choice. They want to move fast and trust our blend of enterprise power and headless agility to help them stay ahead of the pack.

From humble beginnings in Basel, our footprint is now truly global with offices on five continents and more than 200 certified Magnolia Partners strategically located around the world.

Wedia’s Digital eXperience Management (DXM) module is at the crossroad of content and consumer context: it allows clients to dynamically adapt master assets from a single source of truth library (SSOT), and distribute them onto various distribution channels.

Digital eXperience Management makes dynamic content available through API and ‘headless’ diffusion. The content is managed separately from the content presentation but interacts with the audience when it is diffused.

This separation allows creative teams to focus on building the core content without having to simultaneously worry about the presentation. Content is adapted on-demand in the desired format and at any requested moment, enabling a ‘create once and publish everywhere’ workflow.

The main goal of the DXM module is to deliver a great and personalized user experience. This is achieved through a dynamic rendering of content which generates multiple variants of assets. The variations can include the technical adaptation of content (device, format, resolution, SEO, rights management) to the user context (location, culture, season, weather, place …) and behavior (session duration, already seen content, previous navigation, user journey etc.).

In order to succesfully produce such digital experiences, both contextual and unified, the DXM integrates with several key building blocks of your information system. First of all, the DAM (Digital Asset Management), but also, Product Information Management (PIM), Customer Relationship Management (CRM), Content Management System (CMS), CDP (Customer Data Platform) or Marketing Automation and eCommerce solutions.

The DXM module also comes with the necessary data visualization tools to measure the marketing performance of your content and improve your marketing ROI.

Offer
Learn more about Magnolia CMS
Learn more about Wedia Digital eXperience Management
Sample Customers
Ancestry.com, Migros, MOO, Al Arabiya, Alior Bank, Atlassian, Avis
Dassault Systemes
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider23%
Government6%
Educational Organization5%
No Data Available

Magnolia CMS is ranked 3rd in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) while Wedia Digital eXperience Management is ranked 23rd in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP). Magnolia CMS is rated 0.0, while Wedia Digital eXperience Management is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Magnolia CMS is most compared with WordPress, Sitecore Experience Manager, Drupal, Liferay Digital Experience Platform and SharePoint, whereas Wedia Digital eXperience Management is most compared with .

See our list of best Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) vendors.

We monitor all Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.