Compare MetaDefender Email Security vs. Tessian Guardian

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Proofpoint, Fortinet and others in Email Security. Updated: September 2021.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"You're going to get what you pay for. If you're not willing to pay the price of Cisco, you're not going to get a product that's as good as Cisco. I don't think Cisco is overpriced, because for the last two years I've been comparing it to Microsoft and Cisco has been cheaper and given us more features.""In my previous organization, avoiding four instances of CryptoLocker within an estimated six month period is approximately $600,000 in lost time and effort. Our five year cost was about a million dollars, and the four outages that we had equated to 65 percent of that five year cost.""The licensing was all transferred.""Compared to Cisco's on-prem service, the cost is the same, but you don't have to pay for the hardware and you don't have to maintain the system, as far as upgrades and hardware failures are concerned. It is cheaper to operate on their cloud service than it is to operate with their on-prem service.""Cisco Secure Email and the support are priced well. It's not cheap, but there are other solutions that offer less and cost so much. For example, Microsoft is more expensive than Cisco.""There are additional fees for adding features.""At times, we feel the pricing is a bit too high, but then, there is also room for discounts. We enjoy a lot of discounts, and that is why we are still with them. There are no costs in addition to the standard licensing fees."

More Cisco Secure Email Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Email Security solutions are best for your needs.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It is doing its work. It is doing what it was actually designed to do. It has ensured we don't have business email… more »
Top Answer: At times, we feel the pricing is a bit too high, but then, there is also room for discounts. We enjoy a lot of… more »
Top Answer: The area of license renewal should be improved. We normally renew our license every year. There is a feature called… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco Email Security, IronPort, Cisco Email Security, ESA, Email Security Appliances
OPSWAT MetaDefender Email Security
Learn More
TESSIAN
Video Not Available
Overview

Customers of all sizes face the same daunting challenge: email is simultaneously the most important business communication tool and the leading attack vector for security breaches. Cisco Email Security enables users to communicate securely and helps organizations combat Business Email Compromise (BEC), ransomware, advanced malware, phishing, spam, and data loss with a multilayered approach to security.

MetaDefender Email Security protects against email borne threats that evade sandboxes and bypass advanced threat protection solutions such as those offered with Office 365 and G Suite. Using industry-leading multi-scanning and data sanitization, also known as content disarm & reconstruction (CDR), MetaDefender Email Security prevents zero-day attacks and unknown threats as well as providing close to 100% known threat detection, without affecting email server performance.

Prevent accidental data loss caused by human error on email with Tessian Guardian.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Secure Email
Learn more about MetaDefender Email Security
Learn more about Tessian Guardian
Sample Customers
SUNY Old Westbury, CoxHealth, City of Fullerton, Indra
Leader Communications Incorporated (LCI)
Affirm, Choate, BMA, Evercore, Gubra, Accel, Fieldfisher, Clearwater, Man Group plc, Graphcore, Investec, Rightmove
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company19%
Retailer14%
Manufacturing Company10%
Financial Services Firm10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company22%
Government6%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider26%
Financial Services Firm11%
Educational Organization4%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business34%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise65%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Proofpoint, Fortinet and others in Email Security. Updated: September 2021.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.

MetaDefender Email Security is ranked 35th in Email Security while Tessian Guardian is ranked 37th in Email Security. MetaDefender Email Security is rated 0.0, while Tessian Guardian is rated 0.0. On the other hand, MetaDefender Email Security is most compared with Forcepoint Email Security and Proofpoint Email Protection, whereas Tessian Guardian is most compared with Digital Guardian and Mimecast Email Security with Targeted Threat Protection.

See our list of best Email Security vendors.

We monitor all Email Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.