We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Metallic vs. Spanning SaaS Backup

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Metallic Logo
6,023 views|1,983 comparisons
Spanning SaaS Backup Logo
919 views|776 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: November 2021.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I looked at this at the beginning of the year and I don't remember what the prices were for all the other services, but I thought that Metallic's was fair. It was also highly rated, which was even more important than cost because I need a reliable, secure, backup method.""Hands down, Metallic provides us with more predictable costs for our backup requirements. You are getting what you pay for. If they are charging you X amount of dollars at that point, that is what you are going to pay. So far, I have not seen any hidden costs or any kind of gotchas. It is pretty cut-and-dry. They will let you know, "Hey, you are going to use our storage and it will cost you this much. You are going to use your storage, then we are going to charge you this much to backup."""It is not the cheapest solution. I think the pricing is fair for mid-side customers. It is between all the other options."

More Metallic Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It is just about as flexible as you can get; simple. You can put it anywhere you want. You can put it on-prem or in your cloud. I could see where a team that's looking for more of a follow the bouncy… more »
Top Answer: I used the free trial to test it. That was our proof of concept. I had the servers up and running by the middle of the day. I think I started it some time around breakfast. It took a couple of hours… more »
Top Answer: Permissions can be tricky. There is granularity when trying to get people to write permissions to be able to view, backup, and restore. It is just hard to understand that granularity. I can't even… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
10th
out of 52 in Cloud Backup
Views
6,023
Comparisons
1,983
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
1,785
Rating
9.3
31st
out of 52 in Cloud Backup
Views
919
Comparisons
776
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Spanning Cloud, Spanning Cloud Apps Spanning Cloud
Learn More
Spanning Cloud Apps
Video Not Available
Overview

Metallic is the SaaS division of Commvault that delivers powerful, enterprise-grade backup and recovery technology with simple cloud delivery. With Metallic, you’ll be up and running in as little as 15 minutes with no big upfront investment. Proven Commvault technology with built-in best practices means fast, secure backups and speedy, granular restore to protect you against data loss. Metallic offers solutions for VM & Kubernetes backup, Office 365 backup, endpoint backup, and Salesforce backup, and covers a wide range of workloads running both on premises and in the cloud. Whether you’re protecting 10 terabytes of data or 10,000+, Metallic gives you the best choice and flexibility for your hybrid cloud journey.

Safeguard your data now and later with all the benefits of SaaS - from free trial to hassle-free deployment and simplified ongoing management.

Spanning Cloud Apps, a Kaseya company, is the leading provider of backup and recovery for SaaS applications, helping organizations around the globe protect their information in the cloud. The company provides powerful, enterprise-class data protection for Microsoft Office 365, G Suite, and Salesforce. With data centers located in North America, the EU, and Australia, Spanning Backup is the most trusted cloud-to-cloud backup solution for thousands of companies and millions of users around the world. Learn more at www.spanning.com.

Offer
Learn more about Metallic
Learn more about Spanning SaaS Backup
Sample Customers
Learn more at Metallic.io
Major League Baseball, Beam Suntory, Kendra Scott, Pivotal, Alzheimer's Assocation.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government6%
Manufacturing Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider23%
Retailer5%
Insurance Company5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Large Enterprise43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise5%
Large Enterprise65%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: November 2021.
554,586 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Metallic is ranked 10th in Cloud Backup with 7 reviews while Spanning SaaS Backup is ranked 31st in Cloud Backup. Metallic is rated 9.2, while Spanning SaaS Backup is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Metallic writes "A simple, flexible, set-and-forget SaaS solution". On the other hand, Metallic is most compared with Veeam Backup for Office 365, Veeam Backup & Replication, Druva inSync and Commvault, whereas Spanning SaaS Backup is most compared with Veeam Backup for Office 365, AvePoint Cloud Backup, CloudAlly, Zerto and Barracuda Cloud-to-Cloud Backup.

See our list of best Cloud Backup vendors and best SaaS Backup vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.