Mirantis Cloud Platform vs. Turbonomic

Mirantis Cloud Platform is ranked 24th in Cloud Management vs Turbonomic which is ranked 2nd in Cloud Management with 93 reviews. The top reviewer of Turbonomic writes "I don't have to care for and feed each individual VM, nor make sure that the environment's balanced just the right way. The reporting could be better graphically". Mirantis Cloud Platform is most compared with Ubuntu Linux, Platform9 and Stratoscale. Turbonomic is most compared with vRealize Operations (vROps), Densify and CloudHealth.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Mirantis Cloud Platform Logo
2,948 views|1,421 comparisons
Turbonomic Logo
30,516 views|7,150 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Mirantis Cloud Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Price is a big one. VMTurbo was very competitively priced.You should understand the cost of your physical servers and how much time and money you are spending year over year on expanding your virtual farm.What I can advise is to trial the product, taking advantage of the Turbonomic pre-sales implemention support and kickstart training.Licensing is per socket, so load up on the cores rather than a lot of lower core CPUs.We felt the pricing was very fair for the product. It is in no way prohibitive for larger deployments, unlike other similar product on the market.Contact the Turbonomic sales team, explain your needs and what you're looking to monitor. They will get a pre-sales SE on the phone and together work up a very accurate quote.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
2,948
Comparisons
1,421
Reviews
0
Followers
127
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
30,516
Comparisons
7,150
Reviews
93
Followers
586
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
MCPVMTurbo Operations Manager
Learn
Mirantis
Turbonomic
Overview

Mirantis Cloud Platform (MCP) is a comprehensive multi-cloud software stack built with an operations-centric approach. It continuously delivers automated infrastructure updates and intelligent application delivery through a CI/CD pipeline toolchain while also providing proactive monitoring and analytics to ensure maximum availability. MCP can include OpenStack and/or Kubernetes to offer bare metal, VMs and containers, along with Ceph, OpenContrail and Calico for software-defined storage and networking.

Turbonomic continuously analyzes real-time workload demand and matches it to compute, storage and network resources in a virtualized, private or public cloud environment. The platform provides placement, sizing and provisioning actions across hosts, clusters, datastores, data centers and clouds to deliver the quality of service users define. These decisions can be automated or taken manually.

Turbonomic's autonomic platform enables virtual and cloud environments to become self-managing in real-time, thus assuring performance while maximizing the efficiency of the underlying infrastructure.

Offer
Learn more about Mirantis Cloud Platform
Learn more about Turbonomic
Sample Customers
Volkswagen, EMC, Tata Communications, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Saudi Telecom Company, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, G‑Core Labs, Bailian GroupJPMorgan Chase, First Canadian Title, UBS, Aetna, Alpha Maxx, London School of Economics, Expedia, JMC Steel Group, Southern Waste Systems.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company12%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Healthcare Company15%
Financial Services Firm9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Government7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise61%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise35%
Large Enterprise52%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email