Mirantis Cloud Platform vs. vRealize Operations (vROps)

Mirantis Cloud Platform is ranked 24th in Cloud Management vs vRealize Operations (vROps) which is ranked 1st in Cloud Management with 221 reviews. The top reviewer of vRealize Operations (vROps) writes "Well integrated with other products, but it was not enterprise-ready for a company our size". Mirantis Cloud Platform is most compared with Ubuntu Linux, Platform9 and Stratoscale. vRealize Operations (vROps) is most compared with Turbonomic, vSphere and Veeam ONE.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Mirantis Cloud Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We did an enterprise license agreement with our VMware partner and put this in our bundle. We tried it and loved it, so we use it now.I have reduced the time to troubleshoot for my customers.We would like to build custom dashboards in the standard license. Right now, this is available in the enterprise license, not the standard license.We have seen good ROI results. It has made our lives easier.Our budgets are always tight. We would like to have more features at lower licensing levels for easier access to them.We have seen huge ROI. It has certainly reduced troubleshooting.If the VMs were trimmed, then we wouldn't have to buy as much software/hardware, and this means less licenses. While most of it is VMware licenses, which are relatively cheap, there are SQL licenses for Microsoft, and this is where we could start saving a lot of money.The solution has helped to reduce the time to troubleshoot issues.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
2,948
Comparisons
1,421
Reviews
0
Followers
127
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
36,417
Comparisons
9,901
Reviews
204
Followers
577
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
MCPvCenter Operations Manager, VCOPS, vRealize Operations
Learn
Mirantis
VMware
Overview

Mirantis Cloud Platform (MCP) is a comprehensive multi-cloud software stack built with an operations-centric approach. It continuously delivers automated infrastructure updates and intelligent application delivery through a CI/CD pipeline toolchain while also providing proactive monitoring and analytics to ensure maximum availability. MCP can include OpenStack and/or Kubernetes to offer bare metal, VMs and containers, along with Ceph, OpenContrail and Calico for software-defined storage and networking.

Automate IT operations management, manage performance and gain visibility across physical and virtual infrastructure with VMware vCOps. It proactively identify and solve emerging issues with predictive analytics and smart alerts, ensuring optimum performance and availability of applications and infrastructures across vSphere, Hyper-V, Amazon and physical hardware.
Offer
Learn more about Mirantis Cloud Platform
Learn more about vRealize Operations (vROps)
Sample Customers
Volkswagen, EMC, Tata Communications, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Saudi Telecom Company, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, G‑Core Labs, Bailian GroupScience Applications International Corporation, Tribune Media, Heartland Payment Systems, Telkom Indonesia, Columbia Sportswear, iGATE, CSS Corp, Angel Broking, Adira Finance, Hipskind, Beiersdorf Shared Services, Innovate Mas Indonesia, Adobe, Cleveland Clinic Abu Dhabi , Join Experience S.A, Borusan Holdings, Department of Transport - Abu Dhabi
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company20%
Financial Services Firm14%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Retailer6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm13%
Healthcare Company10%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise72%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise59%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
309,940 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email