Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner vs. Tripwire IP360

As of June 2019, Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner is ranked 11th in Application Security with 6 reviews vs Tripwire IP360 which is ranked 9th in Vulnerability Management with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner writes "I would highly recommend implementing this product to those who really care about the vulnerabilities and security of their products/applications". The top reviewer of Tripwire IP360 writes "A mature and evolving solution that has become the pinnacle point for anything that enters the network". Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner is most compared with Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner, OWASP Zap and PortSwigger Burp. Tripwire IP360 is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys Web Application Scanning and Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Crawling feature: Netsparker has very detail crawling steps and mechanisms. This feature expands the attack surface.Attacking feature: Actually, attacking is not a solo feature. It contains many attack engines, Hawk, and many properties. But Netsparker's attacking mechanism is very flexible. This increases the vulnerability detection rate. Also, Netsparker made the Hawk for real-time interactive command-line-based exploit testing. It's very valuable for a vulnerability scanner.When we try to manually exploit the vulnerabilities, it often takes time to realize what's going on and what needs to be done.The scanner is light on the network and does not impact the network when scans are running.Scan, proxify the application, and then detailed report along with evidence and remediations to problems.The scanner and the result generator are valuable features for us.Its ability to crawl a web application is quite different than another similar scanner.

Read more »

It's become the pinnacle point for anything that enters the network or anything that's passing through to production to first be affected by IP360, hardened, and up to standard. For our integrity management, one was deployed in the bank about two years ago and that's still going to expand the usage and the product itself. That will go hand in hand with training and expanding the product as for where it's deployed.

Read more »

Cons
The custom attack preparation screen might be improved.It would be better for listing and attacking Java-based web applications to exploit vulnerabilities.The higher level vulnerabilities like Cross-Site Scripting, SQL Injection, and other higher level injection attacks are difficult to highlight using Netsparker.I think that it freezes without any specific reason at times. This needs to be looked into.The support's response time could be faster since we are in different time zones.Maybe the ability to make a good reporting format is needed.

Read more »

The reporting functions can use improvement. There is room for growth because reporting functions differ a lot depending on what you're going to output. It depends on whether it's for technical or senior management and how it's interpreted. There could be growth within the reporting functionality side.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
We never had any issues with the licensing; the price was within our assigned limits.OWASP Zap is free and it has live updates, so that's a big plus.It is competitive in the security market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
Views
4,587
Comparisons
2,082
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
339
Avg. Rating
8.3
9th
Views
1,872
Comparisons
468
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
529
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Also Known As
Mavituna NetsparkerIP360
Learn
Netsparker
Tripwire
Overview

Netsparker finds and reports web application vulnerabilities such as SQL Injection and Cross-site Scripting (XSS) on all types of web applications, regardless of the platform and technology they are built with. Netsparker's unique and dead accurate Proof-Based scanning technology does not just report vulnerabilities, it also produces a Proof of Concept to confirm they are not false positives, freeing you from having to double check the identified vulnerabilities.

Tripwire IP360 delivers risk-based vulnerability assessment and asset discovery capabilities. With IP360, you get:

  • Comprehensive discovery and profiling of all network assets.
  • Highly scalable architecture with low network impact.
  • Advanced vulnerability scoring that identifies top risks.
  • Prioritized change results when used with Tripwire Enterprise.
Offer
Learn more about Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner
Learn more about Tripwire IP360
Sample Customers
Samsung, The Walt Disney Company, T-Systems, ING BankState of Iowa, State of Minnesota, U.S. Cellular
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email