We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Nutanix Xi Leap vs. VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Metallic, Microsoft, Infrascale and others in Disaster Recovery as a Service. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"I would say VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is very expensive in comparison with other available virtualization solutions."

More VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery as a Service solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Technical support is very proactive and helpful.
Top Answer: I would say VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is very expensive in comparison with other available virtualization solutions.
Top Answer: They need to have their own cloud, however, unfortunately, since the solution has been acquired by VMware, I doubt that will be happening. It is impossible to acquire Datrium data nodes… more »
Ranking
Views
1,483
Comparisons
985
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
712
Comparisons
556
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
690
Rating
9.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Datrium DRaaS
Learn More
Overview
Nutanix makes infrastructure invisible, elevating IT to focus on the applications and services that power their business. The Nutanix enterprise cloud platform leverages web-scale engineering and consumer-grade design to natively converge compute, virtualization and storage into a resilient, software-defined solution with rich machine intelligence. The result is predictable performance, cloud-like infrastructure consumption, robust security, and seamless application mobility for a broad range of enterprise applications.

Datrium Disaster Recovery as a Service (DRaaS) with VMware Cloud on AWS is transforming DR with its cloud-native design, built-in backup, instant RTO, and on-demand model. It’s liberating IT from the complexity of legacy DR approaches and standalone backup tools.

For more information, please visit www.datrium.com.

Offer
Learn more about Nutanix Xi Leap
Learn more about VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery
Sample Customers
JetBlue, International Speedway Corporation, SAIC Volkswagen
Certainty Home Loans, VPay, ZEON
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government5%
Wholesaler/Distributor5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company39%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company7%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Metallic, Microsoft, Infrascale and others in Disaster Recovery as a Service. Updated: October 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Nutanix Xi Leap is ranked 8th in Disaster Recovery as a Service while VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is ranked 5th in Disaster Recovery as a Service with 2 reviews. Nutanix Xi Leap is rated 0.0, while VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery writes "Application can be migrated from one host to another in respects of virtual machines without the user taking notice". Nutanix Xi Leap is most compared with VMware SRM, CloudEndure Disaster Recovery, Zerto, Veeam Backup & Replication and OwnBackup, whereas VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is most compared with VMware SRM, Zerto, Azure Site Recovery, Veeam Backup & Replication and MSP360 Backup.

See our list of best Disaster Recovery as a Service vendors and best Disaster Recovery (DR) Software vendors.

We monitor all Disaster Recovery as a Service reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.