Compare Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems vs. Panasas ActiveStor

Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is ranked 24th in NAS while Panasas ActiveStor which is ranked 16th in NAS. Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is rated 0, while Panasas ActiveStor is rated 0. On the other hand, Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is most compared with , whereas Panasas ActiveStor is most compared with EMC Isilon, NetApp FAS Series and Sonexion Scale-out Lustre Storage System.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
24th
out of 32 in NAS
Views
178
Comparisons
31
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
16th
out of 32 in NAS
Views
952
Comparisons
398
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: August 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 64% of the time.
Also Known As
Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage SystemsActiveStor
Learn
Oracle
Panasas
Overview

The Sun Storage 7000 Systems is a family of unified storage systems that deliver enterprise-class data services, file and block level support, scale, and performance. All Sun Storage 7000 products feature a common, built-in, easy-to-use management interface that requires no additional training. These systems include Hybrid Storage Pools that automatically optimize performance while lowering your power and cooling requirements.

Panasas ActiveStor is a scale-out NAS platform that drives industry and research innovation by accelerating workflows while simplifying data management. Based on an advanced bladed architecture, ActiveStor is a fully integrated clustered appliance solution that incorporates flash and SATA storage nodes with Intel compute, a distributed file system, and client protocols.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems
Learn more about Panasas ActiveStor
Sample Customers
Argentina Ministry of Security, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Y-Telecom, KyivStar, Teraoka System Co. Ltd., Ukrtransgaz, NTT Plala Inc., Chinae Savings Bank Co. Ltd., Grupo Aerom_xico SAB de CV, Thurgau Cantonal Bank, Translational Genomics Research Institute, Bank of GeorgiaGarvan Institute of Medical Research
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: August 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email