Compare Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems vs. SoftNAS

Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is ranked 24th in NAS while SoftNAS which is ranked 12th in NAS. Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is rated 0, while SoftNAS is rated 0. On the other hand, Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is most compared with , whereas SoftNAS is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, Qumulo and FreeNAS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
24th
out of 32 in NAS
Views
178
Comparisons
31
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 32 in NAS
Views
1,840
Comparisons
1,170
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: August 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage SystemsSoftNAS Cloud Enterprise
Learn
Oracle
SoftNAS
Overview

The Sun Storage 7000 Systems is a family of unified storage systems that deliver enterprise-class data services, file and block level support, scale, and performance. All Sun Storage 7000 products feature a common, built-in, easy-to-use management interface that requires no additional training. These systems include Hybrid Storage Pools that automatically optimize performance while lowering your power and cooling requirements.

SoftNAS Cloud NAS is a software-defined, full-featured enterprise cloud NAS filer for primary data storage that enables existing applications securely migrate to the cloud without re-engineering. With enterprise-class NAS features like: high-availability, deduplication, compression, thin-provisioning, snapshots, replication, cloning, encryption (at rest and in transit), LDAP and Active Directory integration, and support for NFS, CIFS, iSCSI or AFP storage protocols, SoftNAS Cloud NAS protects mission-critical and primary, active/hot data.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems
Learn more about SoftNAS
Sample Customers
Argentina Ministry of Security, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Y-Telecom, KyivStar, Teraoka System Co. Ltd., Ukrtransgaz, NTT Plala Inc., Chinae Savings Bank Co. Ltd., Grupo Aerom_xico SAB de CV, Thurgau Cantonal Bank, Translational Genomics Research Institute, Bank of GeorgiaNetflix, Boeing, Nike, Coca Cola, Hearst, Ndemand, Carbon Media Group, Atypon, The Street, MagHub, CenturyLink, InfoSys
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: August 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email