Compare Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems vs. Spectra Verde NAS

Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is ranked 24th in NAS while Spectra Verde NAS which is ranked 21st in NAS. Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is rated 0, while Spectra Verde NAS is rated 0. On the other hand, Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is most compared with , whereas Spectra Verde NAS is most compared with Quantum DXi Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
24th
out of 32 in NAS
Views
178
Comparisons
31
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
21st
out of 32 in NAS
Views
255
Comparisons
89
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage SystemsSpectra Logic nTier
Learn
Oracle
Spectra Logic nTier
Overview

The Sun Storage 7000 Systems is a family of unified storage systems that deliver enterprise-class data services, file and block level support, scale, and performance. All Sun Storage 7000 products feature a common, built-in, easy-to-use management interface that requires no additional training. These systems include Hybrid Storage Pools that automatically optimize performance while lowering your power and cooling requirements.

Spectra Verde NAS Solution is the optimal disk platform for the storage of mid-tier data, including primary storage offload, data staging, backup and archiving. Flexible, simple and affordable, the Spectra Verde delivers file storage for as low as 7.5 cents per gigabyte. The expandable Verde disk solution provides raw storage capacities from 48TB to 10.7PB. Designed for a variety of workloads, a single Verde solution supports three different disk drive types, including 4TB, 8TB and 12TB enterprise drives; 8TB archive drives; and high-performance SSD drives. Reliable, economical and archive-ready, Spectra Verde simplifies the data storage process.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems
Learn more about Spectra Verde NAS
Sample Customers
Argentina Ministry of Security, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Y-Telecom, KyivStar, Teraoka System Co. Ltd., Ukrtransgaz, NTT Plala Inc., Chinae Savings Bank Co. Ltd., Grupo Aerom_xico SAB de CV, Thurgau Cantonal Bank, Translational Genomics Research Institute, Bank of GeorgiaMcDonald's, Discovery Communications, GSN, FedEx, LIBR, CyArk, UIDAI, Luther College, FMI, Nasa Ames Research Center
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: August 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email