Compare Panasas ActiveStor vs. StoneFly VSO NAS

Panasas ActiveStor is ranked 17th in NAS while StoneFly VSO NAS is ranked 26th in NAS. Panasas ActiveStor is rated 0, while StoneFly VSO NAS is rated 0. On the other hand, Panasas ActiveStor is most compared with EMC Isilon, NetApp FAS Series and Sonexion Scale-out Lustre Storage System, whereas StoneFly VSO NAS is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Panasas ActiveStor Logo
471 views|391 comparisons
StoneFly VSO NAS Logo
24 views|7 comparisons
Ranking
17th
out of 33 in NAS
Views
471
Comparisons
391
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
26th
out of 33 in NAS
Views
24
Comparisons
7
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Also Known As
ActiveStorVSO NAS
Learn
Panasas
StoneFly
Overview

Panasas ActiveStor is a scale-out NAS platform that drives industry and research innovation by accelerating workflows while simplifying data management. Based on an advanced bladed architecture, ActiveStor is a fully integrated clustered appliance solution that incorporates flash and SATA storage nodes with Intel compute, a distributed file system, and client protocols.

The StoneFly Value Scale Out (VSO™) NAS appliance is a value-tier Network Attached Storage (NAS) purpose-built for Small to Medium-size Businesses (SMBs) / Small to Medium-size Enterprises (SMEs)

Offer
Learn more about Panasas ActiveStor
Learn more about StoneFly VSO NAS
Sample Customers
Garvan Institute of Medical Research
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.