Compare Pentaho Data Integration vs. ReportMiner

Pentaho Data Integration is ranked 13th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while ReportMiner is ranked 61st in Data Integration Tools. Pentaho Data Integration is rated 8.0, while ReportMiner is rated 0. The top reviewer of Pentaho Data Integration writes "It has improved our data integration capabilities​". On the other hand, Pentaho Data Integration is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Talend Open Studio, whereas ReportMiner is most compared with Palantir Foundry and Datawatch Monarch.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use ReportMiner? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a good open source option (Community Edition)​.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
Views
10,975
Comparisons
8,783
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
226
Avg. Rating
8.0
61st
Views
214
Comparisons
173
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 65% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Also Known As
Kettle
Learn
Hitachi
Astera
Overview

Pentaho data integration prepares and blends data to create a complete picture of your business that drives actionable insights. The complete data integration platform delivers accurate, "analytics ready" data to end users from any source. With visual tools to eliminate coding and complexity, Pentaho puts big data and all data sources at the fingertips of business and IT users alike.

Astera ReportMiner data extraction software provides a complete solution for end-to-end data ingestion and integration for unstructured data sources. ReportMiner enables you to liberate business data trapped in documents such as PDFs, PDF forms, PRN, TXT, RTF, DOC,DOCX, XLS, and XLSX. With features for data cleansing/scrubbing, business rules-based data quality verification, data transformation (merging, splitting, normalizing, denormalizing, and more), and loading into high-end database platforms, the perfect integration flow can be designed to extract, transform, and load data into the final destination for operations and business intelligence applications. ReportMiner Enterprise Edition also provides a built-in scheduler with real-time scheduling features, so not only is the extract/transform/load process automated, but also job scheduling and maintenance. ReportMiner Enterprise Edition ensures you get the best out of the automation process.
Offer
Learn more about Pentaho Data Integration
Learn more about ReportMiner
Sample Customers
66Controls, Providential Revenue Agency of Ro Negro, NOAA Information Systems, Swiss Real Estate InstituteRandolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, VinSolutions/AutoTrader.com, Vanderbilt University, The United Methodist Church, Focus On The Family, Novartis, Espirito Santo Bank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider20%
Healthcare Company20%
Financial Services Firm20%
University10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Financial Services Firm13%
Media Company10%
Comms Service Provider7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email