Compare Pentaho Data Integration vs. Spring Cloud Data Flow

Pentaho Data Integration is ranked 14th in Data Integration Tools while Spring Cloud Data Flow is ranked 23rd in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. Pentaho Data Integration is rated 0, while Spring Cloud Data Flow is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Spring Cloud Data Flow writes "Gives us the simplicity of using off-the-shelf data flow plug-in components". Pentaho Data Integration is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Talend Open Studio, whereas Spring Cloud Data Flow is most compared with Apache Flink, StreamSets and Mule Anypoint Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Pentaho Data Integration? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
Views
11,250
Comparisons
9,112
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
226
Avg. Rating
8.0
23rd
Views
2,249
Comparisons
1,758
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
478
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Kettle
Learn
Hitachi
Pivotal
Overview

Pentaho data integration prepares and blends data to create a complete picture of your business that drives actionable insights. The complete data integration platform delivers accurate, "analytics ready" data to end users from any source. With visual tools to eliminate coding and complexity, Pentaho puts big data and all data sources at the fingertips of business and IT users alike.

Spring Cloud Data Flow is a toolkit for building data integration and real-time data processing pipelines.
Pipelines consist of Spring Boot apps, built using the Spring Cloud Stream or Spring Cloud Task microservice frameworks. This makes Spring Cloud Data Flow suitable for a range of data processing use cases, from import/export to event streaming and predictive analytics. Use Spring Cloud Data Flow to connect your Enterprise to the Internet of Anything—mobile devices, sensors, wearables, automobiles, and more.

Offer
Learn more about Pentaho Data Integration
Learn more about Spring Cloud Data Flow
Sample Customers
66Controls, Providential Revenue Agency of Ro Negro, NOAA Information Systems, Swiss Real Estate Institute
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company20%
Financial Services Firm20%
Comms Service Provider20%
University10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider17%
Manufacturing Company12%
Government7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.