Compare Qumulo vs. Scality RING8

Qumulo is ranked 9th in File and Object Storage while Scality RING8 is ranked 6th in File and Object Storage with 1 review. Qumulo is rated 0, while Scality RING8 is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Scality RING8 writes "Low cost storage system that has good support". Qumulo is most compared with EMC Isilon, NetApp FAS Series and Scality RING8, whereas Scality RING8 is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage, Cloudian HyperStore and EMC Elastic Cloud Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Qumulo Logo
5,350 views|4,481 comparisons
Scality RING8 Logo
4,324 views|3,421 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File and Object Storage solutions are best for your needs.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
5,350
Comparisons
4,481
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
Views
4,324
Comparisons
3,421
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
545
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Scality RING, RING8
Learn
Qumulo
Scality
Video Not Available
Overview

Real-time analytics are built directly into the Qumulo Scalable File System (QSFS) enabling instant answers about your data footprint, and how it’s being used, at scale.

Built on Linux, Qumulo Core runs on commodity hardware, on dedicated appliances, or in virtual machines providing the ultimate flexibility and cost advantages.

Qumulo Core is optimized for the widest range of workloads and file sizes including transactional and sequential access patterns and small and large files.

Scality RING object storage enables enterprises and cloud service providers to run petabyte-scale, data-rich services like web applications, VOD, active archives, compliance archives, and private storage clouds. The RING is software, so you can deploy it on standard x86 servers of your choice, taking advantage of server and media innovation over time. Acting as a single, distributed system, the RING can scale linearly across thousands of servers, multiple sites, and an unlimited number of objects. Data is protected with policy-based replication, erasure coding, and geo-distribution, achieving up to 14 9s of durability and 100% availability.
Offer
Learn more about Qumulo
Learn more about Scality RING8
Sample Customers
University of Washington, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, Zoic Studios, Sinclair Oil, Blind Visual Propaganda, Sportvision, Telus Studios, Ant Farm, Densho, MSG Netowrks, Eight SolutionsComcast, TimeWarner Cable, EuroSport, Orange, Deluxe, DailtMotion, SFR, RTL, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Telstra
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Retailer9%
Comms Service Provider7%
Media Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company51%
Insurance Company7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: March 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.