Compare RSA NetWitness Logs and Packets (RSA SIEM) vs. VMRay

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Many clients are not able to purchase the packet capability because there is a huge amount of data, and the cost depends on the number of EPS (Events per second), as well as the number of gigabytes of data per day.""Our license is for one year."

More RSA NetWitness Logs and Packets (RSA SIEM) Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Advanced Threat Protection (ATP) solutions are best for your needs.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It would help if they could provide the malware analytics in the core package as that would make the cost more reasonable. Licensing is paid annually and I believe the cost is somewhere between 12,000… more »
Top Answer: I believe they could improve their support, there are often delays. The price of the solution could be reduced, it's very costly.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
6,207
Comparisons
4,126
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
474
Rating
7.7
Views
389
Comparisons
285
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
RSA Security Analytics
Learn More
Overview

If you’re relying on log data to detect and prevent cyber threats, you’re in trouble. Attackers increasingly evade detection of log-centric security and network monitoring tools. But logs combined with full packet, endpoint NetFlow data are proven to provide the essential details for early threat detection. Here’s a closer look at our solution.

VMRay is focused on a single mission: to help enterprises protect themselves against the growing global malware threat. The company’s automated malware analysis and detection solutions help enterprises around the world minimize business risk, protect their valuable data and safeguard their brand. VMRay’s founders, Dr. Carsten Willems and Dr. Ralf Hund, were early pioneers in malware sandboxing, developing breakthrough technologies that continue to lead the industry. They founded VMRay to transform their research into practical solutions for making the online world a safer place. Learn more: www.vmray.com

Offer
Learn more about RSA NetWitness Logs and Packets (RSA SIEM)
Learn more about VMRay
Sample Customers
Los Angeles World Airports, Reply
National Bank of Canada, Carbon Black, Cloudmark, Cyberint, Expel, G Data Advanced Analytics, Jisc
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider36%
Financial Services Firm27%
Computer Software Company18%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider24%
Manufacturing Company9%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise55%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Microsoft, RSA and others in Advanced Threat Protection (ATP). Updated: September 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.

RSA NetWitness Logs and Packets (RSA SIEM) is ranked 4th in Advanced Threat Protection (ATP) with 11 reviews while VMRay is ranked 19th in Advanced Threat Protection (ATP). RSA NetWitness Logs and Packets (RSA SIEM) is rated 7.8, while VMRay is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of RSA NetWitness Logs and Packets (RSA SIEM) writes "Economical with good technical support and is easily scalable". On the other hand, RSA NetWitness Logs and Packets (RSA SIEM) is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar, RSA enVision, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and ArcSight Enterprise Security Manager (ESM), whereas VMRay is most compared with Cuckoo Sandbox, FireEye Network Security, Palo Alto Networks WildFire and VirusTotal.

See our list of best Advanced Threat Protection (ATP) vendors.

We monitor all Advanced Threat Protection (ATP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.