Compare Symmetrix Remote Data Facility vs. Vision Solutions Double-Take

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Use Vision Solutions Double-Take? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about NetApp, HVR Software, Equalum and others in Data Replication. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Replication solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: We've found the support to be very good overall.
Top Answer: The clients cover the cost of the solution. I don't have any visibility on the actual cost of the solution. I'm basically just an admin.
Top Answer: I cannot recall us requesting any changes or new features. It does what we need it to do for the most part. If you are new to the product, the initial setup might be a bit difficult. There could be… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
7th
out of 28 in Data Replication
Views
335
Comparisons
228
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
539
Rating
10.0
11th
out of 28 in Data Replication
Views
696
Comparisons
530
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Double-Take, DoubleTake
Learn More
Overview
The Symmetrix Remote Data Facility family of software is the gold standard for remote replication in mission critical environments. Built for the industry-leading high-end VMAX hardware architecture, the SRDF family of solutions is trusted for disaster recovery and business continuity.

Continuous data protection, high-availability and disaster recovery software and services.

Offer
Learn more about Symmetrix Remote Data Facility
Learn more about Vision Solutions Double-Take
Sample Customers
Global Security Provider, SSM Health Care, Bar Harbor Bank & Trust, Shriners, BZWBK, Qatar Islamic Bank, Sudwestrundfunk (SWR)
ABC Fine Wine & Spirits, Accessor Capital Management, Adventist Health, Alfa Bank, Alphawest Services, Ameristar Casinos, Ambrian Capital PLC
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm57%
Comms Service Provider14%
Healthcare Company14%
Computer Software Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm18%
Comms Service Provider15%
Healthcare Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider23%
Financial Services Firm11%
Government5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise71%
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise57%
Find out what your peers are saying about NetApp, HVR Software, Equalum and others in Data Replication. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Symmetrix Remote Data Facility is ranked 7th in Data Replication with 2 reviews while Vision Solutions Double-Take is ranked 11th in Data Replication. Symmetrix Remote Data Facility is rated 10.0, while Vision Solutions Double-Take is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Symmetrix Remote Data Facility writes "Stable with great features and excellent support". On the other hand, Symmetrix Remote Data Facility is most compared with NetApp SnapMirror and Dell EMC RecoverPoint Continuous Remote Replication, whereas Vision Solutions Double-Take is most compared with CloudEndure Live Migration, VMware SRM, Zerto, Carbonite Availability and Precisely Assure QuickEDD.

See our list of best Data Replication vendors.

We monitor all Data Replication reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.