We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Sysdig Secure vs. Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: September 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"What we're paying now is somewhere around $15 to $20 per agent per month, if I recall correctly. The other cost we have is SecOps."

More Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution offers one set cost and then the cost by agents. We're thinking of putting it on a few test servers and dev and a few servers in QA and then running whatever changes we have there before… more »
Top Answer: The compliance and governance need improvement. You can have rules that are HIPAA or PCI or CIS compliant, however, we're actually looking for a tool that would do that - something that would act like… more »
Ranking
10th
out of 23 in Container Security
Views
2,373
Comparisons
2,098
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
5th
out of 23 in Container Security
Views
3,596
Comparisons
1,806
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,986
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Threat Stack, CSP,
Learn More
Threat Stack
Video Not Available
Overview

Sysdig Secure: Embeds security and compliance into the build, run, and respond stages of the container and Kubernetes lifecycle. Now users can easily identify vulnerabilities, check compliance, block threats, and respond faster.

Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

Offer
Learn more about Sysdig Secure
Learn more about Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform
Sample Customers
Societe Generale, The Control Group, Sunrun, Rancher Labs, WayBlazer
StatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm13%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise56%
Large Enterprise22%
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Snyk, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: September 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Sysdig Secure is ranked 10th in Container Security while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is ranked 5th in Container Security with 2 reviews. Sysdig Secure is rated 0.0, while Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform writes "SecOps program for us, as a smaller company, is amazing; they know what to look for". Sysdig Secure is most compared with Aqua Security, Red Hat Advanced Cluster Security for Kubernetes, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Snyk and Symantec Data Center Security, whereas Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform is most compared with Lacework, Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks, Amazon GuardDuty, Check Point CloudGuard Posture Management and Alert Logic.

See our list of best Container Security vendors and best Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) vendors.

We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.