Compare TIBCO BusinessEvents vs. TIBCO Streambase CEP

TIBCO BusinessEvents is ranked 3rd in CEP while TIBCO Streambase CEP is ranked 1st in CEP with 1 review. TIBCO BusinessEvents is rated 0, while TIBCO Streambase CEP is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of TIBCO Streambase CEP writes "Good stability and scalability with the capability to combine with Spotfire". TIBCO BusinessEvents is most compared with TIBCO Streambase CEP, Real-Time Innovations DDS and Software AG Apama, whereas TIBCO Streambase CEP is most compared with TIBCO BusinessEvents, Software AG Apama and Informatica CEP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which CEP solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 9 in CEP
Views
327
Comparisons
233
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 9 in CEP
Views
492
Comparisons
277
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
447
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
BusinessEventsStreambase CEP
Learn
TIBCO
TIBCO
Overview
TIBCO BusinessEvents is a key component of the Fast Data platform that allows organizations to quickly build distributed, event-driven systems to support realtime decision-making and actions. Applications built with TIBCO BusinessEvents execute a continuous feedback cycle of sense-reason-respond-visualize to process real-time data and minimize decision latency.TIBCO StreamBase is an industry-leading event processing platform for applying mathematical and relational processing to real-time data streams. It enables organizations to rapidly build and deploy event-driven applications for the automated Fast Data process at a fraction of the cost and risk of alternatives.
Offer
Learn more about TIBCO BusinessEvents
Learn more about TIBCO Streambase CEP
Sample Customers
BP, Carphone Warehouse, DHL, Guide Dogs UK, HM Revenue and Customs, ING Turkey, Istrabenz Plini, J. P. Morgan Investment Bank (IBDO), Mercedes-Benz UK LtdBetfair, BlueCrest, BM&FBOVESPA, City Index, CMC Markets, CME Group, ConvergEx, GAIN Capital, Geneva Energy Markets, Kosmos, Nest Investimentos, Linden Lab, PhaseCapital, Potamus Trading, RBC Capital Markets, Santiago Stock Exchange, SunGard, Thomson Reuters
We monitor all CEP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.