Compare Adaptive Insights vs. Altair Panopticon

Adaptive Insights is ranked 11th in Data Visualization while Altair Panopticon is ranked 31st in Data Visualization. Adaptive Insights is rated 0, while Altair Panopticon is rated 0. On the other hand, Adaptive Insights is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Oracle Hyperion and Tableau, whereas Altair Panopticon is most compared with Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
3,649 views|2,567 comparisons
Altair Panopticon Logo
149 views|113 comparisons
Ranking
11th
out of 55 in Data Visualization
Views
3,649
Comparisons
2,567
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
31st
out of 55 in Data Visualization
Views
149
Comparisons
113
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Domo and others in Data Visualization. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery Datawatch Panopticon
Learn
Adaptive Insights
Altair
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

Comprehensive streaming processing and visualization of real-time operational, trading, and market data

Delays in decision-making are costly in real-time businesses like electronic trading of equities, fixed income, FX, futures, or commodities, as well as other time-critical industries like telecommunications, energy, manufacturing, and logistics.

Waiting for end-of-day reports means you’re likely to miss profitable opportunities, or fail to respond to threats to regulatory compliance or profitability until it’s much too late.

Panopticon lets business users — the people closest to the action — build, modify, and deploy sophisticated streaming analytics and data visualization applications using a fully drag-and-drop interface. They can connect to virtually any data source, including real-time streaming feeds and time series databases, develop complex stream processing programs, and design visual user interfaces that give them the perspectives they need to make insightful, fully-informed decisions based on massive amounts of fast-changing data.

It’s no wonder that seven of the world’s top ten banks use Panopticon to monitor and analyze real-time trading and market data.

Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about Altair Panopticon
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, CompaeÍa Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business ServicesBlackRock, Nasdaq, Citadel, Citi, Imagine Software, Deutsche Bank, FIS, HSBC, Morgan Stanley
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
Financial Services Firm14%
Maritime Company14%
Mining And Metals Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company9%
Construction Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Qlik, Domo and others in Data Visualization. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.