Compare Adaptive Insights vs. OpenText Magellan Analytics Suite

Adaptive Insights is ranked 16th in Reporting Tools while OpenText Magellan Analytics Suite is ranked 30th in Reporting Tools. Adaptive Insights is rated 0, while OpenText Magellan Analytics Suite is rated 0. On the other hand, Adaptive Insights is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Oracle Hyperion and Tableau, whereas OpenText Magellan Analytics Suite is most compared with Tableau, ELK Kibana and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
16th
out of 47 in Reporting Tools
Views
3,659
Comparisons
2,557
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
30th
out of 47 in Reporting Tools
Views
326
Comparisons
221
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery OpenText Magellan BI & Reporting, BIRT iHub Visualization Platform, OpenText Actuate Information Hub
Learn
Adaptive Insights
OpenText
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

Data is the most abundant and precious resource in an enterprise. It comes in all forms and is complex to merge, relate and analyze. Data analytics extract meaning from that data for business gain or productivity, often sharing those insights through analytics dashboards or analytics reports.

With organizations generating billions of terabytes of data a year, big data analytics techniques are the only way to understand and uncover value from today’s scale of data.

The best big data analytics tools must be able to process both structured and unstructured data such as text, documents, emails and other data stored in enterprise information management systems. They go further than reporting on historic performance, enabling companies to prescribe better actions through predictive analytics. These data analysis tools are often referred to as advanced analytics solutions, such as OpenText™ Magellan Analytics Suite, and are quickly becoming the preferred choice for enterprise analytics.

Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about OpenText Magellan Analytics Suite
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, CompaeÍa Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business ServicesSasktel, NSBSL
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
Mining And Metals Company14%
Maritime Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider9%
Manufacturing Company9%
Construction Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Windward Studios and others in Reporting Tools. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.