Compare Adaptive Insights vs. Splunk

Adaptive Insights is ranked 5th in Business Performance Management while Splunk is ranked 1st in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 58 reviews. Adaptive Insights is rated 0, while Splunk is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk writes "Its AMIs make it easy to spin up a Splunk cluster or add a new node to it". Adaptive Insights is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Oracle Hyperion and Tableau, whereas Splunk is most compared with IBM QRadar, Dynatrace and Graylog.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
3,656 views|2,453 comparisons
Splunk Logo
97,577 views|78,990 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Adaptive Insights? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Domo, Board International, Oracle and others in Business Performance Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Splunk is really expensive.Splunk should be able to integrate with other product using the free version.The pricing and licensing of the product are quite high.Splunk's cost is very high. They need to review the pricing. They have to go back and totally readdress the market.It's a little bit expensive for a small to medium enterprise.I think the price could be improved.I am not personally involved with the pricing of the solution.Some of the insights that we have obtained as a part of using Splunk have greatly helped us in increasing our revenue in terms of selling our products.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Performance Management solutions are best for your needs.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,656
Comparisons
2,453
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
97,577
Comparisons
78,990
Reviews
56
Average Words per Review
332
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
Learn
Adaptive Insights
Splunk
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

Splunk software has been around since 2006 and the company has since grown to become an industry leader. Splunk's vision is to make machine data accessible, usable and valuable to everybody. The company offers a wide range of products to turn machine data into valuable information by monitoring and analyzing all activities. This is known as Operational Intelligence and is the unique value proposition of Splunk.

Splunk is well-known for its Log Management capabilities and also for its Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about Splunk
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, Compae√ća Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business ServicesSplunk has more than 7,000 customers spread across over 90 countries. These customers include Telenor, UniCredit, ideeli, McKenney's, Tesco, and SurveyMonkey.
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
Non Tech Company14%
Mining And Metals Company14%
Maritime Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Manufacturing Company18%
Construction Company10%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Energy/Utilities Company16%
Retailer12%
Insurance Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise31%
REVIEWERS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise59%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise63%
Find out what your peers are saying about Domo, Board International, Oracle and others in Business Performance Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Performance Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email