Compare Akamai Ion vs. Kemp LoadMaster

Akamai Ion is ranked 21st in Application Delivery Controllers while Kemp LoadMaster is ranked 7th in Application Delivery Controllers with 6 reviews. Akamai Ion is rated 0, while Kemp LoadMaster is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Kemp LoadMaster writes "Robust, scalable, cost-effective, and has many templates for load balancing traffic of different types". Akamai Ion is most compared with Citrix NetScaler ADC and NGINX Plus, whereas Kemp LoadMaster is most compared with HAProxy , F5 BIG-IP and NGINX Plus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Ion Logo
106 views|83 comparisons
Kemp LoadMaster Logo
5,579 views|4,512 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Akamai Ion? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing is yearly and I am going to guess that it is CAN $2000.00.The license varies according to the number of megabits.It has a great price for the solution they offer.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Delivery Controllers solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
106
Comparisons
83
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,579
Comparisons
4,512
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
377
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 71% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
LoadMaster Load Balancer
Learn
Akamai
Kemp
Overview

Ion, Akamai’s flagship performance solution, is a suite of intelligent performance optimizations and controls that helps deliver superior web, iOS, and Android app experiences. Built on the SLA-backed availability of the globally distributed Akamai Intelligent Edge Platform, Ion continuously monitors real user behavior — applying best-practice performance optimizations automatically — and adapting in real time to content, user behavior, and connectivity changes.

Kemp LoadMaster provides High Availability, Scalability and Security for Application Delivery. Optimized load balancers for Hybrid Cloud and Public Cloud deployments. Available for Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Ion
Learn more about Kemp LoadMaster
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Kent County Council, KEMP, SMA Solar Technology AG, RT€ Player , Victrix (Quebec, Canada), Texas A&M, Macmillan Cancer Support, Cisco, Austin Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Insurance Company14%
Comms Service Provider13%
Real Estate/Law Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Citrix, HAProxy and others in Application Delivery Controllers. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Delivery Controllers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.