Compare Planview Enterprise One vs. alfabet planningIT

alfabet planningIT is ranked 6th in Project Management Software with 1 review while Planview Enterprise One is ranked 3rd in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review. alfabet planningIT is rated 9.0, while Planview Enterprise One is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of alfabet planningIT writes "Very sophisticated meta model, but XMI export / import would ease project work". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "The portfolio and technology management are well built, however the lack of templates harden the initial learning curve". alfabet planningIT is most compared with ARIS BPM, Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect and JIRA, whereas Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and Planview PPM Pro.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Planview Enterprise One? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,283
Comparisons
1,322
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
660
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
3,748
Comparisons
2,236
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
planningITTroux
Learn
Software AG
Planview
Overview
Software AG's Alfabet IT Planning & Portfolio Management Platform provides decision-makers with insight into the IT portfolio to make the right IT investment decisions and to plan how IT will support the business in the future.Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.
Offer
Learn more about alfabet planningIT
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Sample Customers
FUJITSU, Coca Cola, ING, CreditSuisse, CosmosDirekt, GTA, Echo Entertainment Group, Electrolux, CernZurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone Warehouse
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Insurance Company22%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company11%
Retailer11%
Government11%
Software R&D Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: October 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email