Compare Amazon EMR vs. QueryIO

Amazon EMR is ranked 8th in Hadoop while QueryIO is ranked 20th in Hadoop. Amazon EMR is rated 0, while QueryIO is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon EMR is most compared with Hortonworks Data Platform, Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop and Apache Spark, whereas QueryIO is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon EMR Logo
2,954 views|2,436 comparisons
QueryIO Logo
58 views|28 comparisons
Ranking
8th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
2,954
Comparisons
2,436
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
20th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
58
Comparisons
28
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, Hortonworks and others in Hadoop. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Amazon Elastic MapReduce
Learn
Amazon
QueryIO
Video Not Available
Overview
Amazon Elastic MapReduce (Amazon EMR) is a web service that makes it easy to quickly and cost-effectively process vast amounts of data. Amazon EMR simplifies big data processing, providing a managed Hadoop framework that makes it easy, fast, and cost-effective for you to distribute and process vast amounts of your data across dynamically scalable Amazon EC2 instances.QueryIO is a Hadoop-based SQL and Big Data Analytics solution, used to store, structure, analyze and visualize vast amounts of structured and unstructured Big Data. It is especially well suited to enable users to process unstructured Big Data, give it a structure and support querying and analysis of this Big Data using standard SQL syntax. QueryIO enables you to leverage the vast and mature infrastructure built around SQL and relational databases and utilize it for your Big Data Analytics needs.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon EMR
Learn more about QueryIO
Sample Customers
Yelp
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, Hortonworks and others in Hadoop. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email